Perth Mosque

427-429 William St Perth

Cnr Robinson Av

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 13 Aug 2004

Values

The place has aesthetic value as an example of Islamic architecture, including the earliest example of this style of architecture in the state.

The place was the first Mosque constructed in the state and has functioned continuously for this purpose up to 2003. The place remained the only Mosque in the state until after the Post World War Two immigration brought increasing numbers of Muslim people to WA.

The place has associations with the migration of Muslim people to WA in the 1890s, largely due to the associated importation of camels for the transport of goods to inland regions of WA.

The Mosque is set behind walls with a prominent columned entrance way.

The original Mosque forms the northern wing of the complex, set behind a courtyard. The principal façade has a high tripartite parapeter, topped with a cornice of small domes, set between domed tourelles. The upper parapet appears to have functioned as a tower, en lieu of a minaret, for the call to prayer. A tiled verandah effects the transition between the prayer hall and the courtyard.

The southern wing is a recent extension. It consists of a rectangular columned prayer hall with an arched loggia between the hall and the courtyard, set under a rectangular parapet wall with upstanding columns. A squat tower, matching the original parapet height, in located over the mihrab and minbar.

The entry portal leads to an arcade between the two buildings to the associated accommodation and service areas at the rear.

History

It was as a result of the discovery of gold in the Kimberley, Goldfields and Murchison regions that brought Muslim migrants to the state in significant numbers. The main reason for this was the importation of camels, and with them their handlers, as a means of transporting goods throughout the mining regions. The first teams of camels and their Afghan handlers arrived in Fremantle in c. 1890.

By 1904, the Muslim population in WA was approximately 400. Although this community was widely scattered as well as being from different countries, the commitment to their faith resulted in a desire to build a mosque in Perth and a committee was formed for this purpose. Jemadar Faiz Mohamet, a Muslim from India, was heavily involved in the committee and travelled throughout the state raising funds towards its construction.

The committee purchased four lots of land on the corner of William and Robinson Streets in North Perth in 1904/1905. The foundation stone for the place was laid on 13 November 1905 (the 15th day of Ramadhan 1323) by Jemadar Faiz Mohamet.

In 1906 it was announced that the major part of the building had been completed at a cost of £1,850. The Mosque was built on Lot 16 and a 3 roomed brick cottage and kitchen with an open meeting hall on Lot 17.

Work still had to be completed on various elements such as the exterior, the fountain cistern (for ablutions) as well as the proposed eastern wing of the building, which was to include the committee rooms, library and reading rooms. (The former was never built due, it is thought, to lack of funds.)

In 2003 the place is still used as a Mosque.

Integrity- High