Holy Trinity Church

Shire of York

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Recorded

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Mar 1985

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade A

Grade A

Exceptional significance - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Place is listed on, or worthy of consideration for listing on the State Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

Holy Trinity Church contributes to the York community's sense of place for the role played by religion in the early years of the settlement of the area and as a reminder of the colonial development of York. It has a close association with the first Governors of the Colony and with the establishment of the Anglican faith throughout Western Australia. Holy Trinity Church is a landmark quality of mid-nineteenth century ecclesiastical buildings created by the visual impact of the prominent tower, the design form and detail of the Church and individually and together with the Rectory, makes a significant contribution to the historic aesthetic and historic townscape of York.

Physical Description

Holy Trinity Church attached Hall former Church of St. John: built 1861, relocated 1905 and adjacent.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm. Balladong Farm was settled in 1831 by William Heal, who took up a grant of 20ha of land as a reward for settling in the district. The Government farm was not a success and in 1832, Revett. H. Bland and Arthur Trimmer leased the farm for two sections: Trimmer to north and Bland to the south. In 1836 the Anglican Diocese of Australia was formed. In 1840 Peter Barow succeeded the government resident to conduct Church of England services in the barracks. It is likely that he influenced Bland who loaned the land on the corner of Avon Terrace for St John’s Church. In 1846 the church of and received a Crown grant of 3 acres as Glebe for the parsons use. In 1851 extra crown grant for the church- both sites separated by a road.
In 1853 the parsonage was built for Mr and Mrs Edward Millett. In 1854 the church was constructed of local bricks, Governor Fitzgerald laid the foundation stone in 1855 and Bishop Hale consecrated in 1858. St John’s church was demolished in 1861. And new one built on the site. In 1874 land was granted for a Church of England in the General Cemetery Site (Mt Brown). St Johns cemetery closed in 1890.
In 1893 the roof was raise don the church and chancel, vestry, and bell tower were added with the foundation stone by Mrs W Edwards of Hartleap. In 1898 the pipe organ came from London. In 1905, St Johns Church was deconstructed and rebuilt on the Holy Trinity site parallel with the church separated by several metres on the north side.
Several alterations ongoing and in 1949 the church layout changed. In 1968 the belltower was damaged in the Meckering earthquake. In 1969 the top of the tower was demolished. In 1979/80 the tower was rebuilt to a height 3.5 metres more than original.
In 1986 controversial windows were blessed and installed. Designed by artist Robert Juniper, the stained-glass windows depicted a modern interpretation. The Anglican Archbishop Dr Peter Carnley conducted the service. The original windows were donated by Mrs Jane Edwards in memory of her husband William over 90 years ago. The windows were a classical biblical scene with coloured paper glued between glass sheets. They were cracked and fade. Mrs Nancy Monger, the granddaughter of Jane Edwards expressed the families’ disappointment and shock that the Archbishop supported the new windows, and have disassociated themselves from the church.
In 1988 the reconstructed tower was demolished and reconstructed to original 1893 detail. The roof was replaced with long sheets (not as original- short sheets).

Authenticity: Moderate/High

7461 York sketchbook. Book 2003
975 Holy Trinity Church, Hall and Rectory York WA Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995

Present Use RELIGIOUS Church Hall
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church Hall