Wight & Emmett (fmr), 33 Wellington Street

33 Wellington Street Bunbury

Heritage List Adopted 31 Jan 2023

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 31 Jan 2023 Some Significance

Some Significance

Some Significance

Statement of Significance

Wight & Emmett (fmr), 33 Wellington Street, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place has aesthetic heritage value its symmetrical form and Federation period detailing positively contributing to the Wellington Street streetscape.
• The place is representative of the many small business premises that were established to serve the varied needs
of the Bunbury community and the surrounding rural areas during the first half of the twentieth century.

Physical Description

Wight & Emmett (fmr) is a single storey rendered masonry building with a concealed corrugated steel gable roof designed during the Federation period of architecture.

The building has a symmetrical form with a zero building line set back to the street. The building has a stepped parapet with rendered pilasters to the front. The parapet has a raised central bay with curved corner detailing. The building has a cantilevered awning with a chamfered corner and signage that reads “Good Earth Surf Shop”. The underside of the awning has a profiled steel finish.

The ground floor shopfront features a central window bay flanked by two doorways. The westernmost doorway has been enclosed with primary access through the eastern door. The entry has a contemporary timber door.
The central window has two fixed windows with three fixed highlights above. The front facade is rendered and painted mustard green with the vertical elements painted a dark charcoal colour. The western side elevation is painted brick.

The building has a warehouse extension to the rear which has a face brick finish and a roller door addressing the north.

History

At the beginning of the 1890s, Bunbury had a population of only 572. By the end of that decade, the population had risen to 2,970 – reflecting the rate of increase experienced by the colony as a whole following the discovery of significant gold deposits. This was matched by improvements in infrastructure, including the opening of the Perth to Bunbury railway line in 1893 and significant development of the port. From this time on the town developed not only as an important regional centre, but also as a seaside tourist resort. Despite the adverse impact of war and depression, Bunbury continued to experience residential and business development during the Inter-War era, and the population reached around 6,000 in 1939. The ongoing development and consolidation of the town over time continues to be reflected in its local heritage places.

Jacob Fabricius commenced business as a produce merchant in Stephen Street, Bunbury, in c.1906 (when he took over the business of Tom Sutherland). After his death in mid 1909, this business was initially managed by the family of his widow, Ida Fabricius (nee Sorenson).

In September 1910, it was announced that, due to the growth of the business, Fabricius’ Produce Store had relocated to more commodious premises in Wellington Street (noting that they had taken over the site previously occupied by Messrs Brockman and Wallrot).

In 1915, the business was purchased by Charles Henry Wight:

Mr. C.H. Wight, who some years ago was manager of Fabricius' store, announces that he has now purchased that well known business in Wellington Street. He carries stocks of chaff, oats, wheat, pollard, potatoes and all produce merchant's lines. He is also agent for F. & C. Piesse's well known Katanning flour, and also represents the Westralian Farmers' Ltd. in this district.

From c.1921 the store was known as Wight & Emmett, produce merchants.

It has not been confirmed if the business remained on the same site from 1910, but entries in the Rates Books show that, in 1930, Wight & Emmett were located at what is now known as 33 Wellington Street and that this site was owned by Ida Fabricius’ mother, Rosalie Sorenson.

Howard Emmett had left the firm by 1931 and it became a registered company, Wight and Emmett Ltd, in January 1932. Alfred Calvert Fowler (c.1896-1957) was the managing director of the company by the mid 1930s. At some stage Fowler purchased the site and he was listed as the owner and occupier in the Rates Book of 1951.

The business continued to be operated by the Fowler family until c.2005 and to be located at the western end of Wellington Street until 2016. ‘Wight and Emmett’ now operates on another local site, specialising in stock feed and pet supplies.

As of January 2022, the building is occupied by Good Earth Surf Shop. The surf shop was previously located across the road at 50 Wellington Street before relocating in c.2016.

Authenticity: Medium
Date of Survey: 2/01/2022