40 Anzac Rd Mount Hawthorn

Anzac Rd was known as Government Rd until after World War One.

Statement of Significance

The house, at No. 40 Anzac Road, is a good and representative example of the Interwar Arts and Crafts style applied to a modest bungalow. Its fine timber entry detail is reminiscent of similar detailing by Robin Dodds in Queensland and Harold Desbrowe Annear in Melbourne.

Physical Description

The single storey brick dwelling has a hipped roof with a feature gable over the prominent front room. The remainder of the frontage is recessed, with a crippled verandah from the main roof and continues as an awning over the protruding room. The face brickwork is tuckpointed on the front façade, with a band of render at approximately 1.5 from floor level. The verandah entry features a central circular opening with vertical timbers at the top, and roughcast piers to dado height with twin posts above. The windows are in configuratons of three casements with four panes across the top of each window. The front door is full length stained glass, possibly not original, with small sidelieghts. Concealed behind a high rendered fence with central timber gate. Small setback some plantings evident Colourbond roof, concrete verandah, filigree brackets

History

Anzac Road was known as Government Road until after World War I, when it was renamed in memory of the Anzac forces. It was the southern boundary of the first suburban subdivision in Mount Hawthorn carried out in 1887 by the Intercolonial Investment Land & Building Company of Sydney. The northern boundary was Scarborough Beach Road (then known as Scarborough Beach Road.) There were only six houses listed for Government Road, between Loftus and Oxford streets, in 1915 and it was the same in other nearby streets, but by 1940 the area was largely built out. Many of these homes were constructed after World War 1 by Plunkett's, a successful building company owned by carpenter, Thomas Scott Plunkett. Following World War II Plunketts concentrated on Worker's Homes Boards (the forerunner of the State Housing Commission) and War Services Homes. Numbers 38 and 42 were built by 1920 but No. 40 did not appear in Wise's Post Office Directories until No. 1926 when it was listed as 'vacant'. The following year No. 40 was occupied by Lloyd Menhennett who was still there in 1930. In 1947, Mrs May Aurich was in residence. Anzac Road was initially listed as part of the suburb of Leederville and in the 1930's it was changed to Mount Hawthorn. In December 2009 a building licence was issued for partially demolition to the rear of the dwelling and a storey development to the rear.

Moderate degree

Other RENDER Other Render