Moreton Bay Fig Tree

NE Cnr Stirling St nr Arthur St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Classified by the National Trust Classified

Moreton Bay Fig Tree, Stirling Street, has cultural heritage significance because:
It is a prominant landmark in the Bunbury Central Business District. It has social and historic value being depicted in a painting by well-known artist, Leith Angelo. It has rarity value as a significant tree in the central Bunbury area.

Physical Description

The Moreton Bay Fig Tree is located on verge near the Target Shoppers Car Park in the CBD. The tree is a large, sturdy, glossy-leafed tree with grey trunk. It is an excellent shade tree producing soft fig-shaped fruit which fall as they ripen.

History

The Moreton Bay Fig is a substantial specimen and is one of the few mature trees remaining in the Central Business District. This tree has been the subject of a well-known painting by artist, Leith Angelo [early member Bunbury Art Society] which is part of the Parliament House Collection in Perth.

Condition

Lopped regularly as the foliage spreads a distance over the Street. Appears well-maintained by Council staff.

Tree

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other