114 Lincoln St Highgate

Statement of Significance

The house at 114 Lincoln St is a fine representative example of a Federation Italianate residence, and makes a substantial contribution to the streetscape. It is historically important for the associations with John Hyde and the development of Lincoln Street.

Physical Description

The single storey narrow fronted detached face brick building has a distinctive brick and stucco Italianate parapet decorated with festoons and a curved pediment. It has a simple bullnosed verandah reached by a small flight of steps from the front gate. It has a brick chimney with corbelled stucco trim. The single double hung sash window has narrow side lights. Residential with small front garden behind a low timber framed cyclone mesh fence. None apparent

History

Lincoln Street is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision, developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. No 114 Lincoln Street was built by policeman John Hyde in 1898, on part of Suburban Lot 149. Hyde was one of six constables who arrived in Western Australia on the 'Travancore' on 29 April 1857, from the Greenwich Division of the London Metropolitan Police Force. He was accompanied by his wife Julia and their one-year-old son. Hyde served at Fremantle from 1857 to 1869, at York as a mounted constable form 1869-1875, in Canning 1876 to 1881 and perth from 1881 to 1893. While at York, he and Julia lost three of their nine children within a year. When he retired in 1893, at the age of 65, he built a series of houses between Nos. 102 and 118 Lincoln Street. The house he himself occupied, No 118, appears on the 1897 PWD sewerage plan. It is numbered 104 in the 1898 Rate Books, and is described as house and garden. A building, No. 114, is under construction next door at this time, while the semi-detached pair at Nos. 94-96 (later Nos. 106-108) and the shop with attached house at the corner of Shearer (Stirling) Street (Nos. 90-92, later Nos. 102-104), also appear in the 1898 Rate Books. In the following years, the detached pair at Nos. 110-112 were added, making the group complete. According to the Wise's Post Office Directores in 1898, the shop was occupied by storekeeper Lewis Goldman and the houses by Warburton T. Baird, Mrs F. Collins, Alex Grey and John Hyde. In 1901 a butcher, G.B Cox, was operating the shop. Following John Hyde's death in 1904, the places were divided among his children. His son Charles inherited No. 114. In 1915, the place was occupied by Frederick Grave of Grave & Dwyer and in 1959, the last year of the Directories, the resident was Mrs V.M Bettes.

Intact

Federation Italianate