The Meyer House

Town of Cambridge

64 Reserve St Wembley

Cambridge

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Nov 2018 Category 4

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the Inter War Old English style executed in brick which has retained original details.

The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of this part of Wembley in the Inter War years.

The place has social and historic value as an example of a home for a professional man and his family in the Inter War period.

Physical Description

A large house which presents as single storey with additional accommodation in the roof space. The house has a symmetrical façade with a centrally placed entrance flanked by timber framed 3-section windows.

The roof is gabled, clad in a dark tile with two large dormer windows which is not an original feature of the house. The roof is steeply pitched which continues down to form the verandah canopy at the same pitch.

The verandah extends across the full extent of the façade with the canopy supported on masonry piers with timber posts. The house is sited in an elevated position.

History

When land in the Perthshire Estate (Wembley) was advertised for sale, it was promoted as an area with views over Herdsman Lake. Accordingly higher land on the eastern side of Reserve Street was more prestigious affording views of the lake.

From the available information this lot was not developed until a residence was built on this large land parcel of two lots for Paul Albert Meyer and his wife Elfrieda Agnes, nee Hufner. Paul Meyer was a piano mechanic or tuner and he worked with the family company Meyer and Orr which sold and repaired pianos in Western Australia in the first half of the 20th century. The house adjacent to this (66 Reserve St) was owned and occupied by business partner William Orr. No details of the architect or builder of this place have been found in this research.

Paul and Elfrieda Meyer lived at the house until the mid 1950s. Aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the residence has not changed significantly since the mid 20th century. The tennis court has been evident on the property since that time. The most significant changes occurred in the period between 1985 and 1995 when a new garage was built on the front property boundary and the roof cladding was changed from terracotta tile to the current dark tile. This change in roof cladding was undertaken when new dormers were added to the roof to the front and rear. The original roof included only one dormer central to the main elevation.

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Moderate