LIMESTONE FEATURE(S), 37 LILLY STREET

37 Lilly St South Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Limestone Feature(s)

Limestone Feature(s)

In the event of a management application the site should be inspected to determine whether the limestone feature is extant. The significance of the feature should be determined. If the feature is of heritage significance it should be retained and conserved.

RECOMMENDED FOR DELETION 2010 - Not Extant

History

Lilly Street is named after James Lilly, who was manager of the Adelaide Steamship Company from 1886 to 1889. Lilly was born in Tasmania in 1845 and died in Claremont in 1905. The majority of the houses in the street date from the 1890s and early 1900s.

This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986.
Limestone walls were built around properties in Fremantle to prevent sand drift in response to an early building regulation dating from the 1830s. The use of limestone is part of the Fremantle landscape and gives the City coherence and character. Most of the limestone in small walls came from local quarries.

House, 37 Lilly Street was built prior to 1900. In that year, it was listed in the rate books as a cottage owned by Robert Holmes and occupied by Charles Wilem. By 1904/05, the cottage was owned and occupied by William Waddington. By 1912/13, ownership had been transferred to Florence Waddington and John O’Connor was the occupant.
By 1902, there was a cottage and stables at 118 Attfield Street, owned by R H Holmes and occupied by Alexander Watson, a manager. In the lot to the north, there was a large roofed stable and several galvanised iron structures. However, the stables were associated with 37 Lilly Street, not 118 Attfield Street. The Lilly St house and stables (ie 2 back to back lots) were all fenced as one – this fence was quite substantial and was probably built of limestone.
A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated c. 1910 shows a stone residence at 37 Lilly Street with a full length front verandah. A stone wing with verandah extended along the northern boundary at the back of the house. A substantial fence extended around both this lot and the one behind it (118 Attfield Street), where stables were located.
Ms Waddington owned 37 Lilly Street until c. 1930 and continued to rent it to tenants. Ernest Waddington became the owner c. 1930 and moved into the house; in 1942, Nellie Waddington was listed as the owner. The house changed hands twice in 1942/43, first to Elise Brown and then to Gladys Bower. Ms Bower owned the property until c. 1958.
By 1960, House, 37 Lilly Street was owned and occupied by Clarke Dower. In that year, it was bought by Paolo and Antonio Scaramella. In 2004, the property was still owned by the Scaramella family.

Historic site

Present Use OTHER Other