Commercial Premises, 347-349 Cambridge Street

347-349 Cambridge St Wembley

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as an example of a Post War combined shop and retail premises with original detail.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of Wembley in the Post War period and this section of Cambridge Street which was, and continues to be, a retail hub.

The place has social value for its continuity of function as a commercial premises since the 1950s.

Physical Description

347 Cambridge Street (Lot 47) is a post war single storey retail unit with art deco inspired motif to the parapet. The building is of brick construction rendered to the façade and painted brickwork to the side. The parapet contains a central rendered fin and rendered capping, both painted in contrasting colour to add emphasis to the detail.

The shop has retained the recessed entrance and angled shop windows with highlights across the entire façade. Although alterations have occurred, the original design intent of the buildings remains extant.

Adjoining at 349 Cambridge Street (Lot 64) is a post war single storey brick commercial premises originally containing three retail units. The internal planning has been altered resulting in the amalgamation of two units to create Lawleys and the subdivision of the adjacent unit to create two small retail outlets.
Despite the alterations to the frontages, they have retained an air of the traditional retail unit with large shop windows and glazed doors. The highlight windows have been retained though boarded over to the central shop units.

The units are of brick construction which has not been painted. A verandah awning extends across the façade supported on tied rods and has pressed metal lining to the underside.

History

These premises were built in the 1950s and are representative of the population growth in the district following World War II. The architect and builder of the premises have not been determined in this research.

This group of retail premises were built in stages although in rapid succession. The shop premises at 349 Cambridge Street was constructed prior to 1953 and was the premises of Wembley Real Estate Agency for many years. The premises at 347 Cambridge Street originally consisted of three premises which have subsequently been reduced to two tenancies.

Aerial photographs indicate that the form and extent of the buildings have not changed significantly since that time.

Integrity: Moderate
Authenticity: Moderate