Beagle Bay Mission Church

Beagle Bay Dampier Peninsula

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Oct 2000

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Grading A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A place worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome’s Town Planning Scheme. Recommend: Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

National Trust of Western Australia

Statement of Significance

Sacred Heart Mission Church is of considerable significance for the associations with the Aboriginals of Beagle Bay and the Pallotine Brothers. The place is of aesthetic significance for the vernacular style, the use of local made bricks, and mother of pearl detailing on the altar and shell work throughout. The place is a significant place of worship, community events and social gatherings in Beagle Bay, and is a tourism attraction to the region.

Physical Description

Set in an open expansive grassed area, the building is stunning. The impressive church building has a gable roof with a three-storey square bell tower over the central front entry. The entry/tower has a stepped recessed gothic entrance and a high spire central on top. The whitewashed handmade brick construction has stepped buttresses along both sides and the two front corners step into pinnacles each side. The windows and openings are gothic arches. The altar and all other ecclesiastical motifs are made of shells and mother of pearl inlays in traditional European and Aboriginal motifs.

History

In 1890, the French Trappist Order established a Catholic mission for the local people a few kilometres inland of Beagle Bay. The Trappists built a church, monastery and dormitories of paperbark and attempted to make the Mission self-supporting but with little success. Because the Trappists were a contemplative vocation, the work of running a Mission did not suit their way of life. The Trappists left the Mission in 1900 and the German Pallotine Brothers took over. In 1907, nine Sisters of St John of God arrived to assist with their work. The Aboriginal boys were trained in various crafts and trades and the girls were taught to be housekeepers and seamstresses. During World War One, the Brothers were confined to the Mission and spent their time building a new church with considerable help from the Aboriginal population who collected timber and large amounts of shell, which was burnt down to produce white lime for mortar and plaster, as well as assisting to make the 60,000 double bricks. They were also involved in decorating the interior of the church. The Beagle Bay Mission Church was dedicated on 15 August 1918. The ceiling was installed in 1920 and in 1949, Sister Roswina of the German Schoenstatt Sisters painted the Stations of the Cross, which hang in the Church. Beagle Bay Mission developed into a thriving community with numerous buildings, including dormitories, school, domestic science block, dining room, hall, butcher, bakery and store. Over the years, the Mission adjusted to the changes in Government policy toward Aboriginal people until in 1976, the Beagle Bay Aboriginal Community was issued with a 99-year lease on 600,000 acres of land surrounding the Mission.

Good although rising damp damage is evident