3 Fraser St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

House, 3 Fraser Street, a weatherboard and iron house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a fine example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House, 3 Fraser Street is a weatherboard and iron house designed as an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with colourbond corrugated roof sheeting. There is a simple rendered masonry chimney. The front facade is asymmetrical with a truncated corner with small gable above. There is a verandah wrapping around two sides and the truncated corner. The verandah is partially under a continuous roof and partially under a separate roof. It is supported by square timber posts and has a simple timber cross balustrade.

There is a timber framed casement bay window to the truncated corner.The other windows are also timber framed casements with 6 panes to each sash and highlight windows above and timber framed double hung sash windows. The front door is timber with leadlights to the door, sidelight and fanlight. The house is elevated from the street level. There is a large 2 storey timber framed weatherboard clad extension to the rear. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

It is thought that Fraser Street is named for Sir Malcolm Fraser, a civil engineer and surveyor, who was appointed Surveyor- General of Western Australia in 1870. He returned to London in 1890 where he became Western Australia’s first Agent-General. The street was named by surveyor T.C. Carey.

The date of construction of House, 3 Fraser Street has not been determined as entries for the lot could not be found in the available Bunbury Rate Books prior to 1931. It is known that the land on which house stands was advertised for sale as a vacant lot by Jack Buswell in September 1907 and it is thought that the house was built shortly after this time.

By 1931, House, 3 Fraser Street was owned by Alice Miller and occupied by W J B Mickwan. Alice Miller lived next door at 1 Fraser Street. Alice Miller continued to own the house until at least the early 1950s. In 1941, Earl Roach lived in the house.

It is believed that house 3 Fraser Street was designed by prominent architect, E G Cohen.

Eustace Cohen (born London, 1881) was articled to Thomas Lockwood and Sons at Chester before working for Guy Dawber. He emigrated to Western Australia due to ill health in 1904 and set up practice in Bunbury and Busselton (1906-1913). He moved to Perth in 1914, where he formed a partnership with Joseph Eales, trading as Eales and Cohen. Cohen was instrumental in bringing the Arts and Crafts movement to Western Australia. The earliest examples of his work in Bunbury and Busselton display his interpretation of vernacular homes in the Arts and Crafts manner.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

Eustace Cohen Architect - -