Shop

Town of Claremont

Claremont

Heritage List Adopted 07 Jul 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Aug 2014 HA - Category 2

HA - Category 2

Some Contribution - Contributes to the significance of the Heritage Area. DESIRED OUTCOME - Conservation of the place is desirable. Any ‘development’ should not impact on the significance of the area, in accordance with the Design Guidelines.

Physical Description

Single storey rendered shop with a tall parapet with decorative arched apex detail and moulded pilasters each side. The contemporary shopfront has metal-framed glazing with a flat boxed suspended verandah awning above.

History

The shop is recorded in the Rate Books as having been built in 1916-17 for W. H. Walker. In 1923 it was the home of grocers McKee and Hughes but Walker is later recorded as operating the grocery store for many years. Paul Hasluck, who lived in Adams Road, Claremont from 1934, remembers the Walker's grocery shop. It was a family affair and epitomised the quality and service of the old-fashioned grocery store. Weekly orders were called for and delivered to the door, so there was no need for the housewife to walk to the shop or carry her groceries home. Walker’s sourced their own goods in bulk, including cheese, coffee, dried fruits and flour, measuring and bagging to suit the customer’s order. The eleven-pound cheddar cheeses were matured on the premises for eleven months before cutting. The Walker men worked in their shirtsleeves and waistcoat, with the typical ankle-length white apron wrapped around the middle, almost as a badge of office.
By 1986, Gordon Matheson Pty Ltd had its bottle shop in the premises. The place was Liberty Liquors by early 1990s, and in the 21st Century this function remains in the occupation of the BWS Liquor Store.

MI 438

Other Keywords

Level/reason re contributory significance Some Contribution: decorative parapet and associations with Walker’s store.