Commercial Building

709-711 Hay Street Mall Perth

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

04281 Hay Street Mall Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining elements of the Inter War style on the upper level façade.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Hay Street retail precinct in the 1930s.

The place has historic value for its association with prominent retailer, Walsh's Ltd and architect F.G.B. Hawkins.

The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function, and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall.

The place is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail precinct that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change.

Physical Description

Two storey brick building with art deco and classical detailing. The façade is simply expressed though much of the detail is obscured by the large metal modern window awnings.
The ground level frontage has been divided into two units: the east unit has the more usual arrangement of shop display and entrance whilst the adjoining unit is a much narrower space with a concertina door. All original detailing has been removed from this level of the facade.
Long open plan store with evidence of the original ceiling with art deco detailing and ornate cornices. All other original finishes have been lost. Towards the rear of the retail area the space is a double height void which may be indicate that the retractable roof remains extant.
The staircase to the upper rooms has retained the timber panelled balustrade which is now painted rather than the original natural timber. Timber panelling around the lift also remains extant.

History

This building was constructed in 1932 for the owners and tenants, menswear retailers Walsh's Ltd. The architect was F.G.B. Hawkins and the builders were Todd Brothers who submitted a successful tender for £5000 to construct the place.
The building originally featured face brickwork and circular motifs in the upper level windows.
Since construction the building has had a variety of tenants and owners.

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity. The building has undergone a number of transformations from store to picture theatre and remodelled to form a store in the 1930s. An article in the Daily News published on 14 May 1932, states that the retractable roof that formed part of the theatre function was retained at the time the retail use was introduced. It is unknown whether this still remains extant.
The upper section of the facade retains the aesthetics of the 1930s art deco classical detailing although much is the detail is now obscured due to the modern window canopies and tenancy branding.
The shop frontage has been divided into two units which both have been upgraded removing all traces of the 1930s retail frontage.

F.G.B. Hawkins Architect 1932 1932