Semi-detached pair

321-323 Fitzgerald St North Perth

Statement of Significance

The semi-detached pair, at 321-323 Fitzgerald Street, is a fine and exuberant example of an intact Federation Bungalow style with Arts and Crafts influences. It provides a lively presentation to the street.

Physical Description

The single storey semi-detached pair are a brick construction with a single hipped roof with feature gables central over the front room of each half, and an arched roof vent central within the front roof. The bracketed gables are intricately detailed with semi circular and other design fretwork and have apex finials. The front walls are face brick with rendered bans The front rooms have a rectangular bay with a central pair of double hung sash windows. There is a bullnose verandah across the entire frontage, interrupted by a party wall. The verandah is supported by square timber posts with spindled timber valance and a detailed fretwork archway onto the verandah, in line with the recessed front doors. The chimneys each side are tall face brick chimneys detailed with wide corbelled moldings. The front fence rests on a face limestone retaining wall that rises four steps from the footpath. The steps are central. Above the retaining wall is a recent high face brick fence, recessed at the entry where two original limestone pillars mark the same. The fence obscures views of the place. A double storey extension at the rear of 321.

History

Fitzgerald Street was named after Captain Charles Fitzgerald, a captain in the Royal Nacy and then Governor of Western Australia from 1848 to 1855. Initially called Woodville and Toorak after the area's early estates, it was not until circa 1901 that the area was named North Perth. it was seen as a good place to live as housing was relatively cheap, and it was within walking distance of the City. The semi-detached pair at 321-323 Fitzgerald Street is situated on the west side of the street, between Vincent and Chelmsford streets. In 1906, the tram service on Fitzgerald Street reached Forrest Street, providing public transport for that area and hastening residential development. It is to be noted that this service finished in 1952 with the last tram running in February of that year. The semi-detached pair was built between about 1910 and 1915. The laneway at the rear was part of the original survey. These lanes are very common in the North Perth area as they are in many other of the older suburbs of Perth. Their original purpose was to provide a rear access to the blocks and to allow the Council's night cart access to the householders' 'dunnies' which were built along the rear boudaries of their properties. The 'dunnies' had a flap at the back so that the pan in use could be swapped for a clean one by the 'night soil' man. Initially these night carts were horse-drawn but they were later repalced by motorised vehicles. This service was phased out in the 1950's as more and more properties in the area were sewered. In 1915, No 321 was listed in the Post Office Directory as occupied by George B. Lithgo and there is no listing for No. 323. This was the first year that No. 321 was listed under its current number. Prior to that it was No. 11 and No. 323 was No. 13. William Dewsnap was listed at No. 11 until 1910 and J.Johnson at No. 13, then George Lithgo was listed at No. 11 from 1911 onwards. No. 13 was listed as being occupied again in 1914 by Mrs F.L Gulliver. In 1929 the occupants were George Rodier (No. 321) and Reginald H. Wnet (No. 323); and in 1949 they were Mrs Mabel Cullen (No. 321) and Thomas James (No. 323).

Other STONE Limestone