Coogee Primary School (Orig. Bldg)

City of Cockburn

22 Mayor Rd Coogee

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category B

Category B

Considerable significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Statement of Significance

Coogee Primary School (original building) is a typical one-teacher weatherboard school room of its period.
Coogee Primary School (original building) is associated with the establishment, growth and consolidation of educational services in the area.
Coogee Primary School (original building) has social value to both past pupils and present residents of Coogee and surrounding suburbs.

Physical Description

The original school room (1903) stands on the west side of Coogee Primary School. It demonstrates all the features of a classic turn of the century weatherboard school house. It has high ceilings, a gabled corrugated iron roof and tall narrow wooden sash windows. Fireplaces supplied heat. The main part of the school now comprises red brick buildings with corrugated iron roofs.

History

The children of Coogee were first taught in a spare room at Stockdale homestead in 1893. In 1894 the children moved to a purpose built barn (also on Stockdale) under the guidance of teacher Mrs L. McNeill. In 1899, after difficulties with this location, the school moved to Coogee Agricultural Hall. By 1903 the population of the school put pressure on the hall's facilities, leading to the building of a new school. The first teacher of this school was Camille Marie.
The history of the school shows a number of difficulties that had to be faced. These included fire, storm damage, water storage problems and threats of disease when students from the Quarantine Station came into contact with small pox. In 1942, owing to World War II and the close proximity to the explosives magazine, the school closed and the pupils moved to Spearwood or South Coogee schools. However, in 1954 it reopened with some new pre-fabricated classrooms. The community became actively involved in improving facilities for the students. The P&C Association, which had first started in 1919, negotiated with the owners of a nearby grazing paddock to donate the land for use as an oval. Messrs Canning and Cockell gave up the land for this use in 1962.
A severe setback for the school came with a fire in 1979. The main school building was destroyed. Only the original school room built in 1903 survived unscathed. The school continued with transportable classrooms until a new brick school was completed in 1992. The old weatherboard school house continues its life as a pre-primary centre.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High