House, 10 Richmond Street

10 Richmond St North Perth

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Jun 2016 Category B

Statement of Significance

The place has moderate aesthetic value as a good and intact example of a residence in the Inter-War Mediterranean style. The place has some historic value as one of the Inter-War Mediterranean style houses built
during the World War II.

Physical Description

The single storey rendered brick and tile dwelling at No. 10 Richmond Street was constructed circa 1943-49 in the Inter-War Mediterranean style. There is a full width flat roofed, concrete floored verandah supported on Doric columns.
Centrally located is a pair of glass doors, flanked by sets of three casement windows set in rendered brick walls. The walls extend up to a half gable, which is part timbered with a hipped tiled roof over the whole of the house. The house has picket fences and a lawn garden.
It appears that the pair of houses at No. 10 and 12 Richmond Street started as near identical designs. However, No. 12 Richmond Street had its elevations re-worked with an arcade and it also has bay windows set over rusticated ‘stone’
balustrades.
Currently, Nos. 10 and 12 Richmond Street are examples of the Inter-War Mediterranean and Post World War II Immigration Nostalgia styles respectively.

Comparative Information
The Inter-War Mediterranean style was not widely used in Western Australia and was generally confined to the stylistic treatment of the front elevation and verandah. It was used in parts of Menora, Nedlands and Dalkeith. It is not widely found in Vincent.

History

The place has some historic value as one of the Inter-War Mediterranean style houses built during World War II.

INTEGRITY - The place has a high degree of integrity and has resumed residential use.
AUTHENTICITY - The place has limited alterations and retains a high degree of authenticity

The place appears to be in good condition.

Other Keywords

RARITY - The place is not rare and does not represent any aspect of cultural heritage of the City of Vincent that may be endangered.
AESTHETIC VALUE - The place has moderate aesthetic value as a good and intact example of a residence in the Inter-War Mediterranean style.