Shopping Precinct

163-167 Oxford St Leederville

Statement of Significance

The three attached shops at 163-167 Oxford Street are a representative example of a group in the Interwar Retail style, that demonstrate the reduction in scale and confidence of commerical development undertaken in this period. The shops are an example of the development of Oxford Street into a retail centre for Leederville.

Physical Description

Row of three one storey retail premises. The original shop fronts are largely intact. The simple parapet is capped with pediments over each shop. The original verandahs have been replaced. The interior has been linked with the Luna Cinema as an extension of its operations. Nil street setback- cantilevered awnings over the footpath. Minimal

History

Oxford Street was first listed in the 1897 edition of Wise's Post Office Directories. In 1930 and 1931 three new shops were listed next to the New Oxford Tea Rooms and a residence; they were occupied from 1931. The first businesses listed at the shop premises were a mixed business run by Harry Evans at No. 163, No. 165 was occupied by John Shaw the tailor and No. 167 was occupied by the Delaviris fish shop, which was run by T. Delaviris. No. 163 had a dwelling built onto the rear of the shop and was fenced off from the rest. The Universal Library also operated from No. 163 from at least 1940 to 1949. No. 165 was occupied by Shaw from 1931 to 1935 when he moved to No. 171 Oxford Street for the period between 1945 and 1948. It was then occupied by a cycle agent, ladies' hairdresser, boot repairer and others. No. 167, the Delaviris fish shop became a bootmaker's from 1945 to 1948 and then a fish shop again, run by Lekias and Hamos, fishmongers. In the 1990s the shop at No. 163 was occupied by Julian's Café, which operated there for many years with a garden at the rear. Weekly talent nights were also held there. The side of the lot which joined with the New Oxford (Luna) Cinema had fire escape stairs next to the driveway, which allowed access to the back area of the subject lot. A small cinema was established in the rear residential section of this shop in later years, and this is now used as an adjunct to the operation of the Luna Cinema next door. The Luna Outdoor Cinema is conducted on the land at the rear of the property. No. 163 is now the main entry to this and has been painted a deep red, as have Nos. 165 and 167. In 2001 an application was approved for an 'eating house', known as 'Luna Lounge' at No. 163 (two tables and four chairs) and for alfresco dining on special occasions. Approval was given for the outdoor cinema to operate for 24 weeks per year from November to April and one of the conditions was that the noise be kept below a specific level. However, a complaint of excessive noise at the outdoor theatre was made in 2002 and, when tested, the levels were found to be excessive.

Moderate

Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant