Orangedale

Shire of Kalamunda

8 Wallis Lane Lesmurdie

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013

Statement of Significance

·         The site has historic value for its association with the earliest settlers in the district John and Emma Wallis and their family.
·         The building has historic value as an example of a residence built during World War II when building resources were scarce.

Physical Description

Single storey house of rendered block construction, lined to create regular coursing. The gable has been rendered with roughcast render. A vertical plank side addition has been constructed to the north elevation. The gabled roof form continues down over the verandah, supported on timber columns with masonry piers. The property is set within dense planting.

Early settlers, land allocation, orchards, domestic activities

c. 1883 (original landholding taken up)
1940 (current house built)

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Fair John Wallis (1848-1911) and Emma Wallis (nee Green) (1852-1931) moved to Mason and Bird’s Mill in Carmel in 1886-7 where John worked as a carpenter and wheelwright and Emma baked bread for the mill workers. Later Emma was the unofficial midwife for the district. John and Emma Wallis took up one of the first landholdings in the district and established an orchard which was named ‘Orangedale’. The name of the suburb of Walliston honours John and Emma Wallis and their family of eight children. The area was also known as Wallis' Crossing, Wallis' Landing and 12 Mile Siding, and finally resolved as Walliston in 1915. John and Emma Wallis and their family all worked on the ‘Orangedale’ property. John Wallis was a successful orchardist and contributed to the community as a foundation member of the Darling Range Vine and Fruitgrowers Association and was a member of the local Roads Board in 1906. In 1906, a visitor to the district noted that the Wallis’s lived in a ‘pretty little home’. This residence was demolished and the current residence built during World War II when building materials were scarce. The large orchard landholding has been subdivided for residential occupancy leaving the residence on a small lot surrounded by mature trees. In 2011, two of the outbuildings associated with its former use as an orchard were demolished. Currently [2013] the residence is still owned and occupied by members of the Wallis family.