COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 34 DOURO ROAD

34 Douro Rd South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Commercial Building, 34 Douro Road is a typical rendered masonry and tile single storey shop dating from 1900. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of commercial premises in the South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

Commercial Building, 34 Douro Road is a single storey brick shop built up to the boundary lot on both street frontages (Douro Road and Chester Street). Walls are rendered masonry and roof is hipped terracotta tiles. Aluminium windows and front door have replaced earlier timber ones. There is a later flat awning around the corner of the building.

History

Between 1900 and 1930, Chesterfield was a separate suburb, focused around Douro Road. The street is named for the Duke of Wellington, who was also the Marquis of Douro, after the Battle of the passage of the Douro River in the Peninsular War. Douro Rd meets Marine Tce, which was formerly Wellington Tce. A 1908 PWD drawing shows a Church of England Sunday School on the south-west corner of Douro Road and Walker Streets, and shops to the street frontage on Douro Road on the corners of Thomas, Hulbert (Jane) and Chester streets. Large stables were also located on the south-east corner of Hulbert and Douro Road.
In 1895, Town Lot 12 of Subdivision 62P (later 34 Douro Road) was listed as vacant land owned by Alexander Richardson. By 1900, two cottages had been built. One was vacant and the other was occupied by Malcolm Livingstone, a grocer. Livingstone owned both cottages.
In 1905/06, Isabella Livingstone was listed as the owner of a shop room and storeroom on the property, which were occupied by Fahey and Hutchinson, grocers. A diagram dated about this time shows a brick shop built up to the boundary lot on both street frontages (Douro Road and Chester Street). There were weatherboard rooms/lean-tos at the side and rear and the backyard was fenced to provide a separate horse paddock with stable.
John Fahey bought the property c. 1915 and although he had sold it by 1920/21, was still the occupant. At this time, the property was described as a shop, rooms and store and was numbered 54 Douro Road.
By 1925/26, the property was owned by Henry Boyle and occupied by Robert Leighton. A decade later, Mary Harrison and Edith Boyle were listed as the owners.
In 1949/50, the property was listed as being a shop and residence owned by W M Harrison’s Trust and occupied by Gladstone Richardson. Later in the 1950s, it was listed as a shop, residence and flat. During this time (c. 1955 to c. 1965) it was owned by Peter Srhoj. Although the residents in the house and flat changed over the years, Gladstone Richardson remained in the shop until the mid-1960s when Thomas and Florence Mitchell became the occupants of the shop, store and office.
Between 1968 and 1972, Mavis Forrest was listed as the owner of the property, which was listed as four flats. Peter Srhoj (or Srhoy) bought the property back c. 1972 and once again, the property was listed as a shop, store, office and two flats. In 1978, the shop was a general store called Srhoy’s Store. At this time, it had a corrugated iron roof with two chimneys.
The property was sold to Vegliante Giovanni c. 1980.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") It was also included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993.
In 1993, it housed the La Dolce Vita Italian Restaurant. By this time, the corrugated iron roof had been replaced with tiles and the chimneys removed. The front door and windows had also been significantly altered.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Condition assessed as fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).