HOUSE & LIMESTONE FEATURE(S), 23 ARUNDEL STREET

23 Arundel St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House 23 Arundel Street, is a typical limestone, brick and iron single storey house dating from c.1880. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.
Use of limestone as part of the Fremantle landscape gives the City coherence and character. Limestone walls are one commonly encountered example of use of this stone as a building material, most of them dating from the 19th century and early years of the 20th century. It is not known how old this particular wall is.

Physical Description

23 Arundel Street is a single storey limestone, brick and iron house with an asymmetrical façade designed in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are face limestone with brick quoins and brick bands. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. There is a corrugated iron bullnose verandah supported by timber posts. The asymmetrical facade has a projecting front room with gable above and two double hung sash windows. There is a low level masonry wall to the front boundary line.

History

There are two possible reasons for the naming of Arundel St. Edward George Fitzalan Howard, First Baron Howard of Glossop, 2nd son of the 13th Duke of Norfolk, was MP for Arundel in England from 1853-1868. Howard St joins Arundel St, both possibly named for him. The Surveyor Charles Wedge was employed by the Municipality in 1875. His wife was Frances Bethia (Fanny), nee Wrighte, and her father was Arundel Wrighte, a pioneer of Box Hill, Victoria.
This house has been numbered 23 since the street was numbered. It was the only street number to remain the same when the street numbering changed in 1935/36.
23 Arundel Street was constructed prior to 1880. Rates books prior this date no longer exist therefore it cannot be established when this cottage was constructed. In 1880, the cottage was owned and occupied by William T John, an accountant and storekeeper. In 1892, the cottage consisted of 6 rooms and outbuildings also existed on the lot.
William T. John owned the cottage next door, 21 Arundel Street and occupied that cottage with his wife until 1903 while he leased out this cottage to various tenants. Occupants consisted of Mrs E Rogers (1893-1898), Mrs Mary Le Sage (1899-1901), Herbert Webb (1902), Mrs E Rogers (1903). In approximately 1903 ownership was transferred to Mary Samson who also owned the adjacent property at 21 Arundel Street. She leased the cottages to tenants including; Ralph Taylor (1904- 1905) and Mrs Margaret Brunskill (1906 -1907). In approximately 1908 the cottage was transferred to Arthur Beaver who lived at the cottage until the 1940s and his descendants occupied the cottage until at least 1952.
The 1908 sewerage plan of the lot indicates that the retaining wall was in evidence and formed the lot boundary on the full length of the eastern boundary of the block. On the boundary facing Arundel Street the wall extends across the full length except for a small break in the centre which was probably for access to the lot.
The properties at 21 and 23 Arundel Street are enclosed by limestone walls at this time and are separated by a timber fence. Because the cottages were jointly owned from at least 1880 it suggests that the walls were built by the original owner at the time of construction of the cottages.

OCCUPATIONS Technology & technological change