Bunbury Dental Clinic

120 Spencer St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

Bunbury Dental Clinic, 120 Spencer Street now demolished was a single storey stone, rendered brick, fibro and tile building constructed in 1959, in the Post War period. The site has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place was significant for its association with the development of South Bunbury and contributes to the community’s sense of place;
together with the nearby Lady Mitchell Health Clinic the place contributed to a small precinct of public and local government health initiatives of the Inter War period;
the place was an example of a purpose built functional building providing dental services to a regional area;
when it was established in 1959, it was one of the first government funded clinics in a regional area established in Western Australia;
the place contributed significantly to the streetscape being of a distinctive design with prominent features and being located on a major arterial road.

DEMOLISHED - 2011
Bunbury Dental Clinic, 120 Spencer Street, was a single storey stone, rendered brick, fibro and tile building constructed in 1959. Designed in the Post War period, the building had features similar to the Inter-War California Bungalow style of architecture, with a domestic scale, visually prominent, street facing, low-pitched roof and a prominent feature stone wall to the front elevation.

The front elevation was asymmetrical with, as described above a stone (Donnybrook stone?) feature wall. To the right of the stone wall was a projecting section with rendered masonry columns and two fibro and glass infill bays. Each bay had fibro panels to dado height and glazing above. The front entry door was located in the panel to the right side of the elevation. This projecting section contained the entry and patient reception area. It is understood that this entry section was a later addition. The remainder of the building had expressed rendered brick columns and infill bays of rendered masonry, fibro sheeting and glazing.

The roof was of a gabled form and clad with tiles. There was a large low pitched gable to the front and north and rear elevations.

History

Bunbury Dental Clinic was built in 1959 and was one of the first government funded dental clinics in a regional area established in Western Australia.

The passing of the Dental Act (WA) in 1894 led to the establishment of the first Dental Board. The main objective of the Act was to ensure that dentists working in Western Australia were qualified and had registered with the Board. There was no provision for a dental school or hospital.

At this time, people in the Bunbury district were serviced by travelling dentists. In 1872, Louis Augustine Beurteaux, a Frenchman who had worked in Melbourne for 33 years, announced his arrival in Perth and travelled to towns such as Bunbury, Northam, Greenough and York to work as a dentist. He was considered to be the “only qualified dental practitioner in Perth” at this time.

By 1917, there were several private dental clinics in Bunbury. John Pritchard recalls that his father had come to Bunbury in 1917 from Victoria to set up a practice. Pritchard also became a dentist as did his two brothers, an uncle and a cousin [it is not known where they practiced].

The Government funded Perth Dental Hospital was established in Perth in 1927 and in the late 1950s, there was a policy to extend the facilities to major country centres. A clinic opened in Albany in 1958 and the next year in Boulder and Bunbury.

The Bunbury Dental Clinic was the first publicly funded dental clinic in the region. It was designed by Marshall Waller Clifton, great great grandson of Marshall Waller Clifton, associated with the settlement of Australiand.

The building opened in February 1959. Lettering on the front of building read: ‘Perth Dental Hospital: Bunbury Dental Clinic’. The type of work carried out at this time included oral surgery, oral x-rays, dentures, correcting mouth abnormalities and the treatment of gum disease.

At some stage, the front of the building was modified with the addition of a dedicated reception area.

The building was demolished in 2011.

Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining