6 Turner St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 High level of protection - TPS

High level of protection - TPS

Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

House, 6 Turner Street, a timber and iron house, has cultural heritage significance because:
it is believed to have been designed by prominent architect, Eustace Cohen, and is an example of a vernacular house in the Arts and Crafts manner.

Physical Description

Attractive timber and iron home with decorative timberwork and brick chimney. An open verandah on slender wooden posts extends along part way along the front and side of the house. A half weatherboard wall which features a bay/bow of timber-framed glazed windows, projects beyond the wall alignment. The dwelling is on elevated land and is visually charming with a wooden lych gate and attractive front and side fencing.

History

Turner Street is named for local surveyor, G R Turner, who lived in Bunbury in the late 1880s and built the first brick house in the street.

House, 6 Turner Street was built c 1920. The exact date of construction has not been determined as no entries for the lot could be found in available Bunbury Rate Books prior to 1931.

The house has been attributed to local architect, Eustace Cohen, who operated his business out of Spencer’s Buildings (corner of Victoria and Stephen Street) and an office in Busselton.

Eustace Cohen (born London, 1881) was articled to Thomas Lockwood and Sons at Chester before working for Guy Dawber. He emigrated to Western Australia due to ill health in 1904 and set up practice in Bunbury and Busselton (1906-1913). He moved to Perth in 1914, where he formed a partnership with Joseph Eales, trading as Eales and Cohen. Cohen was instrumental in bringing the Arts and Crafts movement to Western Australia. The earliest examples of his work in Bunbury and Busselton display his interpretation of vernacular homes in the Arts and Crafts manner.

In 1931, House, 6 Turner Street was owned by Frederick Guy and occupied by Henry Golding. From c. 1940 until at least the early 1950s, the house was owned by Elizabeth Donaldson. It continued to be a rental property during this time. C Malcom and then A J Gardiner were the tenants in 1941. Mrs Dawe lived in the house in 1951 before moving out to make way for the owner, Mrs Donaldson.

High degree of authenticity. The building remains largely in original form.

Exterior: Appears good.