Strathmore Wine Saloon (fmr)

Town of Cambridge

95-99 Cambridge St West Leederville

Cambridge

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Nov 2018 Category 4

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its association with the ongoing provision of hospitality and retail services to the Leederville community since the early 20th century.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the West Leederville district in the early 1900s.

Physical Description

A double storey brick and stone building with distinctive corrugated iron roof form. The pub is located on a corner site with car parking to the east aspect where two earlier buildings have been demolished. Although the core of the pub may stem from an early building, the structure has been altered and enlarged to its current form. The façade overlooking Cambridge Street is rendered with large windows containing concertina glazing panels and no other distinctive feature.

The Cambridge Street elevation forms an enclosure to the original verandah to the earlier form of the building.
The east elevation is stone to the lower level and render to the upper level, the upper level being a nonoriginal feature. The roof is hipped clad with corrugated iron and prominent domed ridgeline. The building has been extended to the rear. The original design intent of the building is no longer visible.

History

The lot including the current J B O'Reilly's and car park was originally subdivided into three lots addressing Cambridge Street. The lot on the corner with Kerr Street was a shop and premises, the lot in the centre was a residence and the original lot on the most western portion of the current lot was the location of the former Strathmore Wine Saloon.

From the readily available information the original structure on the western boundary of the current lot was first constructed in 1905 as a shop and premises and the first occupant was Miss Annie Edwards who lived there and operated a confectioner's shop on the premises. In c1918, the place began its long association with the hospitality industry as wine saloon run by Miss Eliza Kemp and in 1923, the wine licence for the place was transferred from Mary Krug to Annie Louisa Spurrier. In the application the place was referred to as the Strathmore Café.

The name Strathmore Saloon appears to have been applied to the place from this time until at least the 1950s. In c1982, the last of the buildings which were on the corner lots, which is now the car park, were removed. In 1985, the three lots were combined into the current lot 101.

Aerial photographs indicate that the original building which included a shop front and premises were significantly altered and added to since the mid 20th century. It is not clear how much of the original building fabric remains in the present structure. Major works were undertaken after 1985 when the lots were amalgamated.

The current owners state that the redeveloped property was first known as 'Milk Jacksons', later 'The Hare and Hound' and from 1993 the current business 'J.B.O'Reilly's' was opened on the site. Since then the form and extent of the place has not changed although it is probable there have been many adaptations and additions to the interior.

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Low