Hillside

Shire of York

Avon Arc

Heritage List Adopted 25 Nov 2019

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Hillside is an expansive example of a Federation Queen Anne style residence the work of esteemed Architect Sir John Talbot Hobbs, that demonstrates its development over time. The associations with the Edwards family are significant, linking Hillside with Hartleap with stylistic details, physical locality, and the Edwards family, historically demonstrating their prosperity and farming and commercial enterprises. Individually, and together with Hartleap, Hillside is significant in contributing to the history and historic townscape of York.
changes in detail. They show the continuing prosperity of a successful farming and business
family.
The apartness of these two houses sited together on high open land overlooking the town but not
part of the town is indicative of Edwards their builder who fulfilled for York what Bland and
Monger had founded – a thriving and unified commercial centre.

Physical Description

Located in an elevated position with commanding views of the town, the expansive residence indicates considerable additions, similar in style to the original build. The face brick building mostly has verandas; the 1916 residence evidencing arched valances with spaced vertical timbers, and balustrades with the same style timbers. The 1916-hipped roof is complex, with vented gablets, facetted bays and separate verandas roofs. The chimneys have rendered corbels and clay pots on top. Views from the street are obscured. The drive to Hartleap and Hillside (same entry) shows Hartleap at the end, Hillside is a left turn at the end of the entry drive.

History

Charles Edwards (1850-1927) the second son, married Charlotte Elizabeth (Bessie) Brown in 1881. In c.1871-72, William Edwards Jr constructed the original part of what is now the York Co-op.
Hewitt Morris Edwards (1884-1958), the only son of Charles and Charlotte Edwards was educated in Adelaide and joined the staff of Foy & Gibson to gain commercial training. On his return to York, he took over management of the Stores at York and Greenhills from his father in 1905, and later managed Hartleap Hill. Ownership of all three stores (York, Greenhills and Beverley) transferred to Hewitt Edwards.
Hewitt Morris Edwards married Emily Morris in 1911. Charles Edwards engaged Sir John Talbot Hobbs to design Hillside for the newlyweds. Hewitt was chairman and director of many companies, including Lynas Motors, General Investments York, Perth Flour Mills and Nicholsons Ltd. He formed the York Jockey Club in 1913 and was its chairman for thirty-one years, as well as a committee member of the WA Turf Club for thirty-four years and a life member. He sold out of Edwards Stores in 1936. Hillside Country Retreat.
Sir John Talbot Hobbs; born and educated in London, arrived in WA in 1887 and commence his architectural practice until partnership with WJ Waldie Forbes and EH Dean Smith in 1904: Hobbs Forbes Smith. Examples of his prolific practice include Albany House (1885), Scots Church Fremantle (1887), Weld Club (1892), Westralian Banks throughout the state, Westralian newspaper House (1895), Moirs Chambers (1896), St Johns Hall Fremantle (1897) Swan Brewery (1897) and Minawarra for Walter James, and his own home ‘Bungalow’ (1899). In partnership from 1904, examples include: Swan Brewery bottling works (1905), Boans Department Store 1905). After his decorated service during World War One, he continued proactive in the partnership with outstanding architecture of Guildford Grammar (1930), Newspaper House (1930-32) Kings Park War Memorial (1930), PO building (1930), Criterion Hotel (1937).

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Moderate/high