St John's Ambulance Hall (fmr)

20 Molloy St Bunbury

Cnr Symmons St

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

St John Ambulance Hall (fmr), a single storey rendered masonry and iron building with a distinctive crenellated front parapet wall, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a rare example of the InterWarGothic style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place; and
the place has functioned as a vital part of community life through its past use as headquarters for St John Ambulance and by other essential services.

Physical Description

St John Ambulance Hall (fmr) is a single storey rendered masonry and iron building with a distinctive crenellated front parapet wall constructed in the InterWarGothic style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry with rendered mouldings to parapet and windows. The roof sits behind the crenellated parapet wall. The rear section of the building has a gabled roof. The rendered brick front fence is also of a crenellated design.

History

By the late 1880s, there were St John Ambulance Association centres in all Australian capital cities with the exception of Perth. Each centre ran its own affairs and reported to the main St John Ambulance Association in London (founded 1877). The centres focused on teaching and examining first aid skills. The first St John Ambulance centre in Western Australia was established in Perth in 1892 by Mathieson Harry Jacoby, who had arrived from Adelaide the previous year. Although progress was initially slow, by the early 1900s a number of ambulance corps had been started. These included the police, fire brigade and government railway brigades, the majority of whom had learnt first aid by the St John Association.

The Bunbury St John Ambulance subcentre was founded in 1929. After Geraldton, it was the second to be opened in country Western Australia. Prior to this (1920), the Bunbury Town Council had received a gift of an Overland motor ambulance which was fitted with four stretchers. This had been donated by the people of Wentworth, NSW and was initially housed in the Bunbury Fire Station.

The foundation stone for the Bunbury St John Ambulance Hall was laid by the Chief Commissioner of the St John Ambulance Brigade Overseas, Colonel James L Sleeman, on 7 May 1936. The concrete block building was designed by architect J L Ochiltree and was built by J Butler at a cost of £1,050. Additions carried out by J Newby & Sons were completed in January 1937.

Julius Ochiltree was the honorary architect for the St John Ambulance Association in Western Australia and also designed the Perth Headquarters (1939/40).

During World War II, the building was used by the nursing division personnel who joined the Voluntary Aid Detachment (VAD).

The building continued to operate as the headquarters for the local St John Ambulance Brigade for many years. It also served as the first headquarters of the Bunbury Branch of the Silver Chain Home Nursing service.

In 1994, the building was renovated to accommodate the South West Mental Health Services. Changes at this time included the integration of the garage into the main building and the construction of a matching castellated brick fence.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

Original Use HEALTH Office or Administration Bldg