House, 82 Stirling Street, Bunbury

82 Stirling St Bunbury

To be assessed as part of P5698 Stirling Street Heritage Precinct

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 28 Jun 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Recommend RHP

Recommend RHP

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places [RHP]; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Aug 1980

Statement of Significance

House, 82 Stirling Street, a single storey brick and iron house built in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture, has cultural heritage significance because:
the place was built for Daniel North, who was one of several ex-convicts that became successful businessmen and well respected citizens in Bunbury in the late 1800s;
the place is one of a series of early houses which is a typical example of building from this period;
and the place contributes to the aesthetic and precinctual qualities of Stirling Street.

Physical Description

House, 82 Stirling Sreet is a single storey, brick and iron house designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered to dado height and painted brick above. The roof is hipped and clad with zincalume. There are two rendered corbelled chimneys evident. The façade is symmetrical with a central front door with sidelights flanked on either side by timber framed windows. The verandah has a separate dropped iron roof supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets. There is a brick pier and rail fence to the front boundary line. There is a substantial rear addition, and a side carport.

History

Stirling Street formed the northern boundary of Governor Stirling’s grant Location 26 of 100,000 acres). The street was first developed during the 1850s when several lots were granted to the Enrolled Pensioner Guards.

House, 82 Stirling Street was built c 1875 for Daniel North, a local businessman.

Daniel North came to Western Australia aboard the convict ship ‘William Jardine’ in August 1852. He had been convicted of larceny in Taunton, Somerset, and sentenced to 10 years transportation. North received his ticket-of-leave in February 1854 and a conditional pardon in 1856. In 1853, he applied for his wife Eliza and child to join him in Western Australia. By the 1860s, North was farming in the Dardanup area and went on to establish a successful carting and road making business. He frequently employed ticket-of-leave men and owned several properties in the Bunbury town.

House, 82 Stirling Street was originally built as a simple two roomed cottage separated by a passage. It was constructed using hand-made bricks laid in a solid Flemish bond pattern.

A rear addition was constructed in the 1880s. In 1899, Daniel North still owned the property, which was occupied by Richard Wall (?), a labourer at the time. The addition created an M-shaped roof, which was used at the time to maintain a steep roof of low profile and the valley gutter was closed off from the street elevation with a return ridge, which was a precursor to the modern double hipped roof form.

From c 1935 to until the early 1950s, House, 82 Stirling Street was owned and occupied by Vera Sinclair.

Sometime between the late 1970s and early 1990s, a brick pier and rail fence was built across the front of the property and former block verandah piers were replaced with slender posts with decorative brackets.

Integrity/Authenticity

One of a series of early houses which is a typical example of building from this period. The building reflects a graciousness and is visually appealing from the street.

Exterior: Good and well-maintained.

Wall BRICK Handmade Brick