Leederville Fire Station No. 2 (fmr)

Town of Cambridge

Cambridge

Heritage List Adopted 26 Mar 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Nov 2018 Category 3

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining form and building fabric of the 1903 fire station.

The interior of the place has aesthetic value for the diversity of examples of pressed metal on the walls and ceilings following its
conversion to a residence in 1940.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the West Leederville district in the early 20th century.

The place has historic value for its demonstration of the scale of fire stations in small communities in the early 20th century.

The place has social value as a demonstration of the adaption of a utilitarian building for a residence in the Inter War period.

Physical Description

Former fire station constructed in an elevated position along the western side of Kimberley Street, obscured from clear view from the road due to the boundary fence, wall and plantings.

The former fire station has been converted to residential use which has had an impact on its original presentation and no longer reads as a former fire station. The place is of timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding to the main elevation and timber panelling with timbered detailing to the gable. The façade presents in an asymmetric manner which reads as a projecting wing to the main part of the elevation and a recessed northern section. A multi-paned bay window has been inserted into the façade. The entrance is recessed to the north of the projecting wing, with small timber framed and boarded verandah with skillion roof and simple timber post balustrade. The entrance door is set to the rear of the verandah with a traditional three section opening consisting of timber and glass panelled door and matching side lights.

A timber framed and weatherboard addition has been constructed to the rear which does not impact on street views of the property. The roof to the main section of the former fire station is gabled with a mansarded gable to the façade. The side addition has a skillion roof, all clad with Colorbond.

Internally, the place no longer resembles the fire station but some original features have been retained. Many of the rooms have pressed metal wall and ceiling linings. Floors are jarrah with matching timber panelling to mid-wall height in some rooms. The fireplace in kitchen remains extant. New features and finishes have been incorporated to facilitate the new use but the house still presents with a 1930s style aesthetic in keeping with the original construction of the building.

History

This building was constructed in 1903 to serve as the fire station for the Leederville district. It was formally opened by the Henry Daglish MLA on June 5th 1903. The timber building included a tower on the northern side of the building which was removed prior to 1911 when a new tower was apparent to the rear of the building.

In 1909, the District Fire Brigades Act was passed which enforced the registration of all existing and future brigades. This act enforced greater contributions by the state government and enabled the Fire Brigades Board to buy and sell property for fire brigades purposes. In 1910, the Leederville Municipal; brigade was taken over by the Fire Brigades Board and in 1914 the Leederville Council combined with the Perth City Council.

In 1923, the agreement that only permanent and professional fire fighters should be employed in the Fire Brigade was enforced. The volunteer Brigade at Leederville Fire Station, disbanded leaving only the professional staff. During that year, fittings in fire stations were standardised to ensure that all stations were of a universal standard. In the same year, a decision was made by the Fire Brigade Board to amalgamate the Leederville and Subiaco Fire Brigades, and to construct a new Fire Station in McCourt Street Leederville, now known as Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 3). This decision to close the Leederville Fire Station No.2 was
not welcomed by all members of the community.

The imminent closure of Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) saw a number of local community groups petitioning the council for use of the building. These associations included the Boy Scouts, the Women’s RSL Auxiliary Ladies War Memorial Committee, the West Leederville Charity Bridge Club and the Leederville Presbyterian Boys Club. On 12 December 1927, the City of Perth Building Surveyor reported that Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) was in “a well preserved state and could be used as a lodge or meeting room, or the whole building could be converted into a residence”. On 15 of December 1927, the WA Fire Brigade vacated the Leederville Fire Station. Ownership of Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) was transferred to the Perth City Council.

At the beginning of 1928, it was resolved that Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) be placed on sale by public auction, as the Management Committee were of the opinion that a charitable organisation would not be able to maintain the premises. The City Building Surveyor requested 100 pounds to convert Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) into a residence, and the property appeared in an advertisement in the Government Gazette, which stated that “the whole of Lot 8 of Perthshire Location AE, shown in deposited Diagram 1468, Certificate of Title Volume 252/175 comprising of 16 perches and fronting on Kimberley St West Leederville” was to be put up for public auction.

On 26 April 1928, Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) was sold to a Mr John H. McKay, a foreman of a tin mine in Greenbushes Western Australia, for £518. £150 was paid as a cash deposit, with the terms of payment for the balance to be paid in equal consecutive quarterly payments over 3 years.

In May 1930, John McKay wrote to Perth City Council requesting easier terms on account of the abnormal drop in the price of tin. Easier terms were granted. It would appear that John McKay remained in Greenbushes, renting out Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) to a tenant Maude Regina Schultz. On 29th April 1937, Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) was purchased by Mrs Schultz.

In 1940, Maude Schultz submitted plans to the City of Perth for alterations to the place. These included altering the former double door entrance at the front of the place to a bay window and creating a front porch. A new bathroom was added to the rear of the premises. The building was used as a residence for the Schultz family until the early 1960s. The place was transferred to other owners before being purchased by the current owner in March 1997 Leederville Fire Station (fmr no 2) who renovated and extended the rear of the property. The former bathroom was demolished to make way for an extended kitchen and a new modern family room, dining room and decking area. Further alterations were made in 2014 to the rear of the property creating a new carport and gardens.

Aerial photographs indicate the form of the original fire station is still evident in the structure. There have been minimal changes to the original building envelope although internal modifications are likely to have been made. Some additions to the rear of building present c1964 have been removed and the rear of the building extended.

Integrity: Low
Authenticity: Moderate