Harley Street Heritage Area

Harley St Highgate

7-13 Harley St, 24 Harley St, 21 Harley St

Statement of Significance

Harley Street has moderate aesthetic value through its dominant display of single storey residences constructed in the Federation style of architecture.

Harley Street has moderate historic value as an almost complete example of a 19th century streetscape, with the residences that were predominantly built in the late1890s-1910s. It provides a good and rare historic record of the accommodation of people in this period.

Harley Street demonstrates a unified and cohesive physical form in the public realm. The overall form, style, height, setback and selection of materials of the historic dwellings contribute to the uniformity of the streetscapes, providing a coherent character.

Harley Street contains a good representation of the wide variety of building design applied to the inner city residential areas during the Gold Rush period of 1891 to 1919. This includes substantial single residential dwellings with individual architectural detail, modest single residential dwellings, semi-detached and terraced dwellings. All these styles are represented in Harley Street, and although alterations have been undertaken to some of the dwellings, and some new replacement development has occurred in the 1980s, the streetscape is largely consistent with the styles of the Gold Rush period and construction applied during this time.

Overall, Harley Street is a highly intact example of late nineteenth to early twentieth century residential development comprising fine examples of modest single storey dwellings constructed in the Federation period of architecture.