Cattle Dip - Wallal Station

Shire of East Pilbara

Near Wallal Downs Homestead

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The old cattle dip has historic and scientific heritage significance. The yards and dip are remnants of cattle handling from times past. Wallal Station in the 1990s is still a working pastoral property.

Physical Description

A number of metal fencing posts and some timber slats are all that remains of the cattle dip at Wallal Station.

History

The cattle on the pastoral stations of the north needed dipping to eradicate cattle ticks. Wallal Station is close to the 80 mile beach and has had a number of interesting incidences in its history. In 1922 a total eclipse occurred which brought scientific parties from all over the world to complete astronomical studies.
Wallal Station was chosen as the most advantageous observation point. A Canadian scientist CA Chart wrote an interesting article in The Journal of the Royal Astronimical Society of Canada in 1923 describing the experience in travelling and camping at Wallal. Wallal was also connected to a murder on the 80 mile beach.