Old Ironclad Battery

Shire of East Pilbara

opp Salgash-Corunna Downs Rd Marble Bar

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Statement of Significance

The Battery at the former Ironclad Mine has historic and scientific significance. It represents an important period of mining history in the late 1880s when hopes of finding abundant gold resources were running high in the Pilbara region.

Physical Description

The Ironclad Battery is a relic from yesteryear found in a bush setting. The remains are of a ten stamp battery.
The iron and wood frame rests on solid foundations. Surrounding the Battery is debris left from the mine. Old bits of tin and engine parts can be found throughout the site.

History

The Ironclad Mine was one of the early successful mines of the Marble Bar district. Set up in 1892 it was a lease approximately 18 acres in size. It was held by a partnership of Jim Isdell, Matthews and Walsh. At first the gold bearing ore from the mine was taken for processing to the Huntingdon Mill (run by the Coongan Mining Co.) or to the "Welcome" battery. However, by 1895 they were producing so much ore it became feasible to set up their own battery. The Ironclad Mine also constructed a tramway linking the mine to the battery. The Ironclad crushing plant had 15 stampers, requiring a large amount of machinery to provide energy and water to drive the mill. The necessary water for the stamper was obtained from a good well on the lease.
The boilers were fueled by wood and this employed a number of people to ensure supply. The Battery was officially opened in May 1895.
The Ironclad Battery worked for a few years, crushing stone for the public. After about 3 or 4 years the mine closed down and the battery was moved to the Warrawoona district. A battery was relocated to the site from Shark's Gully by the Snell Brothers during the 1920s. At that time it was used only for a short period but it was later resurrected by the Comet Mine in the 1930s when the state battery would not cope with the prodigious amount of ore produced by the Comet. Once the Comet Mine built their own machinery this became redundant once more. Today it is visited by tourists owing to easy accessibility.