Office

305 Newcastle Street Northbridge

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Aesthetic Value:
The place has interest as a modestly detailed Federation Bungalow style of residential
building.
The place forms an integral part of a group of residential buildings and contributes to the historic character of the area
Historic Value:
The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on
the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890's gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century.
The place represents the changing demographic character of the city fringe of Perth as expansion of transport services enabled the more well-to-do members of society to move further afield to newly developed suburbs.
The place represents the changing character of the local community from the typically heterogeneous population of the gold boom of the 1890's to the increasing concentration of ethnic minorities in the course of the twentieth century.
The places is associated with J.J. Talbot Hobbs, the eminent architect and soldier.
Social Value:
The single storey residence forms part of a streetscape that contributes to the community's
sense of place.
Rarity:
The place is rare as an example of a late nineteenth century residential building still extant within close proximity to Perth City centre.
Representativeness:
The place is representative as an example of a modest residential building dating from
the late nineteenth century.

Physical Description

Single storey brick residence with hipped c.g.i roof and verandah to front under separate roof. Awning over entry on Newcastle St. Original double hung sash windows to southern end of Palmerston Street elevation. Panelled timber front door with sidelights.

History

This cottage is located on Lot Y166 which is registered in the City's rate books for 1891 as being owned by Mr J. J. Talbot Hobbs, the eminent architect and soldier. The Hobbs acquired lots Y166 and Y167 in Circa.1891-1892, the previous owner appears to have been the surgeon Edward Scott. It is probable the house was erected for investment purposes. Whether Talbot Hobbs designed the place has not been established.

Low level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity.