Recreation Ground

Cnr Ocean Dv & Symmons St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 Sep 2001

Recreation Ground has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place has been the venue for many sporting and cultural events over many decades. Throughout its life, the Recreation Ground has demonstrated important social and sporting links to the communities of Bunbury and beyond.

Physical Description

Recreation Ground is a large open grassed area with a grandstand / club room building used for recreational and sporting purposes including cricket; athletics and community events.

History

Bunbury Recreation Ground developed from the 1880s, though most infrastructure was not built until the late 1890s. Prior to this, the area was the site of Scott’s Dairy.

Some of the town allotments laid out in the original town plan of 1841 were converted to Council Reserves (including Lot 136 through to Lot 152). Land for the recreation ground had been set aside by the Council in 1888. By the same year the Bunbury Cricket Club was playing regular games on the Recreation Ground.

As part of the 1890 Proclamation Day celebrations, children assembled at the Recreation Ground and were given a bun before singing God Save the Queen and enduring an address by the new Government Resident, Mr Timperley. Afterwards, there were various sporting events.

Wellington, Nelson and Murray Agricultural Society was formed by a breakaway group from the Southern Districts Agricultural Society. Shows were held at Busselton and Bunbury in alternative years. The first Agricultural Show in the Wellington district was held in November 1862.

From at least 1895, the Wellington Agricultural Society used the grounds for their annual show, erecting sheds, stables and pens. (The Wellington-Nelson-Murray Agricultural Society used the Army Drill Hall site as their showgrounds from May 1845 until c 1895.) When the Showgrounds (Hands Oval) was established in South Bunbury the annual show was held there.

Wallis and Boundy built a picket fence in 1896, the same year that a timber pavilion was built to a design prepared by architect J Balding and a cycle track laid down.

In 1901, Bunbury Recreation Ground was the site of Federation of Australia activities. The celebrations were attended by 1,800 locals, Sir John Forrest, the Governor General, Lord Hopetoun, and the Mayor of Bunbury, Captain Moore.

The Recreation Grounds was also site of welcome home parades for troops following World War I and World War II, the venue for a pageant to celebrate Bunbury’s centenary on 19 February 1937, and the muster point to celebrate royal visitors (eg Duke and Duchess of Gloucester in 1946). It was also used for Anzac Day services during World War II as there were too many people to fit around the War Memorial at the top of Victoria Street.

After the war, the Bunbury Town Council allowed the Recreation Ground to be used as a temporary caravan park in an attempt to address the accommodation shortage. Few houses had been built during the war and rental accommodation was at a premium.

During the 1960s timber grandstands were demolished.

Bunbury Recreation Ground has also been the venue for many sporting events, including cycling, local, intrastate and national cricket games and football. A bitumen cycle track was laid for the South Bunbury Cycle Club which later had lights installed to allow for night racing. Bunbury’s three football clubs; Railway Football Club, South Bunbury Football Club and Pastimes Football Club played all their games on the grounds for many years. Several world class athletic events and international records have been achieved at the Grounds, particularly in the field of marathon running.

Ground has remained the same for over 100 yrs. Grandstand pavilion and velodrome have been removed.

Ground maintained by Council staff.