Two pairs of Semi-detached Houses

1-7 Money St Perth

Statement of Significance

The subject dwellings are significant as a cohesive group of relatively intact representative examples of 1894 and 1895 Federation bungalows in the form of 2 pairs of mirror image duplexes. The place represents part of the new subdivision for workers housing in the inner city during the goldboom period. It makes a significant contribution to the streetscape and character of the area.

Physical Description

The single storey group comprises a detached mirror image pair at 1 and 3 Money Street and a semidetached mirror image pair at 5 and 7 Money Street. The dwellings are all brick constructions with iron roofs. The roofs are gabled with decorative timber sunrise details and finials on Nos 1 and 3, and hipped roofs on 5 and 7. All the places have a front verandah, they are skillion except for No 3 that has a more recent bullnose verandah, and all are corrugated iron except No 5 that has been tiled. Each place has one room frontage with the front door on the outsides of the front façade (1 & 3) and together against the party wall (5 & 7). The original face brick frontages have had various treatments; No 1 is painted, No 3 is restored to the original tuckpointing, Nos 5 and 7 have been painted to dado height and rough rendered above. All the places have face brick corbelled chimneys. The places are all aligned on the same minimal setback, with low fences to Nos. 1, 3 and 5 and no fence in front of No. 7. Various modifications have taken place to each of the places. No 3 and No 5 both have additions at the rear.

History

The bed of Lake Thomson was used for farming and market gardening until the 1880s, when parcels of the land were sold off. One section of the land, comprising Money, Lindsay and Monger streets and Robinson Ave, was subdivided by Harry Anstey in 1892. Money Street was named that same year after C.A. Money, an early Perth solicitor. The semi-detached pair at No. 5-7 Money Street was constructed in 1895 by builder Orde Powell. Powell also constructed the semi-detached pair on the adjoining lot at Nos. 9-11 Money Street. These houses, like those of the adjacent Lindsay and Money Street Heritage Precinct, reflected the industrial, commercial and residential growth of Perth following the 1890s gold boom. In 1903, Mary Jane McArdle purchased Nos. 5-7 Money Street. It is interesting to note that the occupations listed for the steet at this time were: cab proprietor, carrier, builder, horse dealer, contractor and dressmaker. Wise's Post Office Directories listed No. 7 for the first time in 1908 when it was occupied by William Dean. It was 1909 before both houses were listed and the occupants at that time were William Eynon (No. 5) and William Dean was still at No. 7. A long-term owner and resident of No. 7 was widow, Rose Thomson (1939 to 1966) and, in 1949 the last year of the Directories, Roy Fenner occupied No. 5. Rose Thompson's son Leslie shared No. 7 until after World War II, when he bought No. 5 Money Street which he occupied with his wife, Phyllis (1947-1956). In the 1950s, the owners of the properties reflected the new wave of migration to the State. Aquilino Bartone purchased No. 5 and rented it out (1956-1966). No. 7 was owned and occupied by Salvatore Ferraro, labourer, and his wife Santina. Later owners of No. 7 were Roco and Vincenzina Borino, who had a hairdressing business on William Street. By 1978 both properties were owned by Armando and Modestina Raspa, who ran a printing business in an adjoining property on William Street. The detached mirror-image pair at Nos 1-3 Money Street was built in 1899 for W.N. Mansfield. The residences were rented out and, according to the Directories, in 1898 Mrs J. Lambert ran a boarding house there. However, none of the houses were listed for the years that followed until 1908 when it was occupied by Dennis Curran. It was 1909 before Nos. 1 and 3 were both listed and the occupants were Sarah Connors at No. 1 and Dennis Curran was still at No. 3. In 1914, the property at Nos. 1 and 3 were purchased by greengrocer Leong Set. He and his family occupied No. 1 and rented out No. 3. Leong Set remained in residence until 1928. It was then owned and occupied by Con Nicholas Comenos, a fish hawker, and then by Dimitros Georgiadis. In 1949, the last year of the Directories, the occupants were Mrs Dora Schwarzinger at No. 1 and James A. Soderberg at No. 3. Later owners rented out No. 3, until it was purchased in 1984 and renovated, and in 1988 then owner S. Green carried out additions. No. 5 underwent a brick reconstruction at the rear of the dwelling in 1966. In the 1980s, Nos. 1, 5 and 7 were resumed by the Metropolitan Region Planning Authority for the northern city bypass. No. 1 was tenanted and No. 3, which was occupied by the owner, was extensively renovated, and the back garden landscaped with the inclusion of a conservatory at the rear of the house. No. 7 was last occupied in 1993 and No. 5 in 2000. In 2008 restoration works commenced on the properties under the supervision of the East Perth Redevelopment Authority.

Other RENDER Other Render