Hillside Farmhouse & Hartleap Farmhouse Group

Forrest St York

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Apr 1985

Register of the National Estate Nominated 25 Sep 1985

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Sep 2008 Grade C

Grade C

Some/Moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item.

Shire of York

The place is a fine example of a substantial brick residence in the Federation Queen Anne style.

The place has landmark value, being one of the first buildings sited on the main road into York, and for its location on the hill overlooking the town.

The place has associations with the development of York, in particular in the late nineteenth century due to the construction of the railway and the goldrushes.

The place has associations with well known businessman and local politician Charles Edwards, who was responsible for the construction of the place in 1916.

Physical Description

The place is a single storey brick building located in a picturesque rural setting on a slight hill overlooking the town of York.

The place has a terracotta tiled roof which features prominent gables as well as several tall brick chimney with rendered corbels. The building also has at least one bay.

The building has a surrounding verandah with decorative timber valances and balustrades.

History

The Edwards family general merchandise and produce business was founded in 1868 by William Edwards. After his retirement the business was inherited by his two sons, Charles and Kenneth. The brothers were together for 15 years before the partnership was dissolved in 1892, with Charles carrying on management. A commercial building was built for him in the 1880s/1890s (this is now known as the York Co-op).

Charles is reported to have owned the property on which the place is located by the 1880s. He had constructed ‘Hartsleap’, the family home there and was in residence by 1905.

In 1916, Edwards constructed another substantial residence on the property, adjacent to Hartsleap. This was known as ‘Hillside’. Local history has it that the place was designed by well known architect George Temple Poole.

Charles Edwards was involved for many years as a councillor of the York local government; becoming first involved in 1877. He served as mayor in 1889 and 1898 – 1900, after several years in the eastern states. He was also in partnership with Mr Quigley in a mill in York.

In 2003, the place continues to be used for residential purposes.

Integrity- High