Railway Goods Shed

City of Greater Geraldton

Greater Geraldton

Midwest

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Jun 2014 Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The Goods Sheds are an Integral part of the Mullewa Railway Station Precinct and illustrate the development
of the town and region in the 1890s. The buildings are typical of Goods Shed construction, and combined with
the other elements of the Precinct, have considerable historic value. The Goods Sheds, especially the red
roofed Goods Shed 2, have some aesthetic appeal given their form, high integrity and landmark quality.

Physical Description

The Mullewa Railway Station Precinct includes two Goods Sheds located between Gray Street and the railway
line. Both buildings areare built to a standard plan and are clad with corrugated iron sheeting and have double
gable roofs. Goods Shed 1 is located immediately adjacent to Gray Street and has a row of louvred windows
and three doors to the eastern facade. Goods Shed 2 is located further south and immediately opposite the
railway station building. Taller and longer than Goods Shed 1, this shed was designed for trains to pass
through and unload. The building, which has a red painted gable roof and vented gable ends, has sheets of
iron missing, particularly from the western end, and is in need of urgent attention to prevent rapid deterioration.
Door openings at the rail entrances remain in place, as do the door tracks to the top and bottom of the
opening, but the doors have been removed. A loading ramp extends to the west of the building.

History

Refer to Mullewa Railway Station for background history regarding the Rail Precinct. The Goods Sheds were
built in 1894 and were part of a large rail precinct in the town.