Lyric House

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Mar 2001

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic significance as an Inter-War commercial building designed by Oldham, Boas and Ednie-Brown.
It has associations with Taufik Raad, Indian migrant who became a successful businessman as a herbalist.
The site is of historic significance as the location of the last remaining residence on this part of Hay Street, demolished in 1928 for Raad’s Buildings.
The building has aesthetic significance as an Inter-War Stripped Classical style and forms an integral component of the Hay Street streetscape.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with simple geometrical parapet and central pediment. Street facade features pilasters embellished with decorative motifs, prominent classical cornice and metal-framed windows; awning over shops at ground level.

History

Until the 1880s the Perth town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890s put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. The area around King Street was characterised by workers' cottages with shops, coal yards, smithies and foundries located in the adjacent areas of Murray and Hay Street. In the mid 1890s some smaller businesses began to establish themselves in existing cottages and a number of larger enterprises erected substantial new offices and warehouses in the area. Perth underwent a vigorous public works and corresponding expansion of commerce and trade, and by c. 1910 the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. Hay Street remained a major commercial street throughout the twentieth century and for most of that time was characterised by traffic, including trams.
In the 1890s, there was a small Georgian-style residence adjacent to ‘The Bungalow’, the Forrest family home, on the corner of the lane. It was occupied by S. J. Chipper. Off the lane (known as Chipper Lane) from 1908 was a livery stables run by J. W. Croasdale. In 1915, No. 874 was run as a boarding house by Mrs A. Stanton; and the livery stables were still behind, No. 876, now also a motor garage. By 1920 Croasdale’s Motor Garage was advertising ‘up-to-date cars, careful drivers day or night, weddings, race work and picnic parties.’ In 1924 Perdriau Rubber Co moved in adjacent to Croasdale’s and the laneway was named Perdriau Place. The businesses along Perdriau Place providing motor repairs and services. (This is now called Shafto Lane.) The West Australian, 10 March 1928 reports on the new development, and has a sketch of the front design. The article reads: “The accompanying drawing shows the front design of a building, with two storeys and a basement which is to be constructed on the northern side of Hay-street, between King-street and Milligan-street adjoining Bungalow Buildings, and on the site of the last remaining dwelling house between Barrack-street and Milligan-street. The building will be erected for Mr. Taufik Raad. It will have a frontage of 50ft. by a depth of 143ft., and provision will be made for an additional floor. For a depth of about 63ft. the ground floor will comprise two shops, and the balance will be utilised as warehouse, while the upper storey will comprise offices. The architects, Messrs. Oldham, Boas and Ednie Brown, are now inviting tenders for the work, which is expected to be finished in October.” A later article reports Mr A. F. Toms as the builder.
A photograph of the last remaining house on this part of Hay Street was published in the West Australian, before its demolition. The report stated it was over 70 years old and was where Sir Walter James was born. James was invited to the site to see the house one last time before it was demolished on 13 March 1928. Taufik Raad was referred to as ‘the famous herbalist’ and made a success selling liver tonic and other remedies. He came to Western Australia from India around 1902, and after a year in Waroona practising his profession established a branch in Queen’s Buildings, 274 Murray Street. An article appeared in the 1908 ‘Sunday Times’ which seems to have been published to assure the public of his legitimacy. In part it reads: “Taufik Raad is a University graduate in the science of the nature and use of the component parts of medicine, the medical art, which consists in the collecting, preparing; preserving, and dispensing of medicines theoretically and practically. He has graduated in Physics, Zoology, Botany, Organic, Inorganic, and Analytical Chemistry, and has made a special study of the herbs of Syria, Palestine, and Sinai, from the Taurus to Bas-Muhammed, and from the Mediterranean Sea to the Syrian desert….The above-stated facts, together with the unsolicited testimonials and newspaper , extracts, should, convince the public that Taufik Raad is not a quack, nor an ordinary herbalist, but the sole proprietor of the Registered Standard Remedies…”In 1913 the Medical Board attempted to prosecute Taufik Raad for providing medical advice when not qualified as a doctor but the case was dismissed. He had done nothing more than recommend the use of his Standard Remedies. The State Library of WA holds two photos of ‘Taufik Raad, herbalist’ (1907 and 1928), and the data attached states he was a migrant from India.
In 1929, Raad’s Buildings was first occupied by J. Scadden estate agent (basement); Turvey Bros, furniture manufacturers (ground floor No. 874), No. 876 ground floor was till vacant; and Cresco Fertilisers and Colortype press on the first floor. In 1949, in the last published post office directory, the Raad’s Buildings was still occupied by Colortype Press, along with mantle manufacturer, and a motor cycle accessories store.
The Heritage Council holds a photo dated 1986 that shows the central pediment of the building displaying ‘Lyric House’ in painted lettering. This has since been removed. The upstairs floors were used by the Pentecostal church ‘New Day Ministries’ run by Paster Phil Howell.
At 2022, the building is two café/restaurants on the ground floor. The upper floor detailing is intact. The building displays elements of the Inter-War Stripped Classical style of architecture with a simple geometrical parapet and central pediment. The street facade features pilasters embellished with decorative stucco motifs, prominent classical cornice, multi-paned metal framed windows, and geometric designs in the render. Ground floor shop fronts are modern, and the suspended awning is not original.

High level of integrity.
Medium level of authenticity. Largely as originally constructed with some loss of original detail.