Agricultural Hall (fmr), Tambellup

Norrish St Tambellup

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup

The place is a good example of a Federation Free Classical architectural style Road Board Office

The place contributes to the streetscape and townscape of Tambellup.

The place represents the effort local communities went to, to build amenities for themselves.

Physical Description

‘Federation Free Classical single storey rendered brick building with symmetrical façade displaying many characteristics of the Federation Academic Classical style with the omission of columns.’ ‘Federation Free Classical single storey rendered brick building with symmetrical façade displaying many characteristics of the Federation Academic Classical style with the omission of columns.’

History

‘Originally built in 1907 as the Agricultural Hall, S.W. Taylor and O Saggers made the original bricks which were carted into Tambellup by farmers in 1906. At the time of construction the hall was considered one of the finest in the Great Southern Region. This part of the Hall now forms part of the foundation of the present hall. Rebuilding of the hall went under the control of the Tambellup Road Board which began in 1925 which was then passed onto the Shire of Tambellup in 1960.

The Hall has undergone various renovations to accommodate the growing needs of the community. The hall has and still is being utilised by the local community for both Social and Civic Activities. (From Tambellup Heritage Trail Plaque on façade of building)

Foundation Stone reads This Stone was Laid by A. Thomson ESQ M.L.A.

FW Upton Proctor & Morris