Mile Pool Homestead

Shire of York

York

Avon Arc

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

The historic value of what remains is that it is apart of the original York farmhouses. On a social value the last owner, Mr Gordon Marwick, is a well known local identity.

Physical Description

The ruins of the building remain. The remains are in close proximity to areas of new residential and subdivision development. The physical evidence indicated three stages of development. The original building was a two roomed rammed earth cottage. Two additional rooms and entry steps were added in stone at the river façade. The rammed earth wall has been extended in height. A lean-to extension has been added in brick at the rear.

History

The homestead site is close to Mile Pool and linked to land used as the Weslyan Native Mission: Gerald Mission.
In 1851 Reverend John Smithies of the Weslyan Church, and his wife Hannah moved to York to open the Gerald Mission at Mile Pool. Within a few years the Mission failed and he left Western Australia in 1854.
Walkinshaw Cowan, York’s Resident Magistrate, owned for some period until 1868.
Richard Gallop (1843-1899) arrived in York in 1865, associated with one of the earliest families in the Colony; his father Richard snr became a respected pioneer of market gardening in Perth.
Richard Gallop managed the Albion Inn in Blandstown for 3 years before purchasing Mile Pool Farm from Walkinshaw Cowan, York’s Resident Magistrate, in 1868. He developed that property into one of the best fruit growing properties in York prior to broad-acre agriculture and established the potential future industry for the York district. He was one of five inaugural members of the York Municipal Council in 1871, and elected to the Road Board that same year, and served both for ten years including other voluntary service around the town. He sold in 1888 due to ill health and moved to 208 Avon Terrace with his wife.

Poor