North Lake & Bibra Lake

bounded by Bibra Dv, Farrington Rd & Progress Dv North Lake & Bibra Lake

Lake Coolbellup & Lake Walliabup

Cockburn

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Sep 2010

Classified by the National Trust Classified 10 Sep 2001

Values

North and Bibra Lakes remain a significantly important cultural site for the Beeliar Aboriginal people.

North and Bibra Lakes have scientific value for their rich biodiversity, being one of the least disturbed wetland sites in the Perth Metropolitan area.

The area has scientific value as an educational site for environmental learning activities for primary, secondary and tertiary students.

The place is highly valued by the people of Perth who use the area for recreational purposes.

The place is a significant archaeological site within the Perth Metropolitan area.

The place has aesthetic value as a natural wetlands landscape in an area undergoing increasing urbanisation due to population pressures.

The mature Norfolk Island Pine Trees (c1900) have aesthetic and landmark value due to their location between North and Bibra Lakes.

The formation of a community Action Committee to oppose the proposed extension of the Roe highway through North and Bibra Lakes is further evidence of its social value to the community.

Physical Description

Bibra Lake is mostly open water (200 ha) with some extensive areas of paperbark. It is a recognised water bird breeding ground. A large part of the banks are cleared, some of which are still used for pastoral activities although this type of land use is in decline due to population pressures and the need for more recreational areas. As such, part of Bibra Lakes’s western foreshore has been developed for picnic areas, playgrounds and car parks. There are cycle paths around the lake which provide access to bird observation hides.

The area is of great significance to the Beeliar Aboriginal people and contains many scattered Registered artefact sites.

The area is possibly the least disturbed of all the remaining wetlands in the Perth metropolitan area and supports a rich diversity of native flora and fauna.

History

The Beeliar Aboriginal people had semi- permanent camp sites around both Coolbellup and Walliabup Lakes (now known as North and Bibra Lakes). Some clan members, particularly the elderly remained in the area throughout the year, exploiting the lakes and adjacent swamps for turtle and waterfowl and typha reeds. The lakes were the focus of ceremonial activities. The swampy area now known as Horse Paddock Swamp is associated with the myth of how fire was stolen from the moon and bought to the Beeliar people. Nearby high ground was used for burials. Chert stone artefacts have been found in abundance in the area.

With the arrival of white settlers Walliabup Lake was later named Bibra Lake after a successful local farmer Von Bibra who developed a market garden around the lake in 1843. The land continued to be developed over time by diary and poultry farmers, and vineyards and orchards were also planted. Chinese market gardens bordered the lake by the turn of the century. Quong Fad, the biggest market gardener employed around 30 people, and he was the only Chinese gardener to irrigate his land. Due to immigration restrictions, the Chinese returned home every 2 years, and returned to Australia with Chinese goods including pipes and china. As a result, many Chinese bottles, pottery and china fragments have been found on the shores of the lake.

According to the family history of Mrs Gwen Mortimer, the two pine trees on the corner of Hope and North Lake Roads were planted outside the front door of the house of John Dixon. Dixon was a juvenile immigrant sent out in 1849 on the ship the Mary as a Parkhurst detainee for stealing a handkerchief. Dixon went on to set up a small dairy on the shores of Bibra Lake. To celebrate the arrival of his future bride, Dixon planted two pine trees outside the front door of his house c1900. It is believed that the local authorities allowed Dixon to remain in his house for his lifetime when the land around it was resumed for other purposes.

In 1898 Bibra Lake was reserved for recreation and all applications to lease land were strenuously opposed by the Fremantle District Roads Board, which was given control of the reserve in 1902. Tearooms were erected and the Reserve became a popular venue for picnics and sports gatherings.

The Department of Main Roads plans to build stage 8 of the Roe Highway along a MRWA road reserve throughout the ease-west axis of the North Lake and Bibra Lake Reserves. This will require the removal of the two Norfolk Island Pine Trees.

As a result of this impending extension to the Roe Highway, a community Action Committee was formed to address the issues of the highway traversing this wetland area.

Landscape

Original Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve