Semi-detached and terraced dwellings

10-26 Harwood Pl West Perth

Statement of Significance

The group of modest cottages at Nos. 10 - 26 Harwood Place is a large and cohesive group of relatively intact Federation Cottage style semi-detached pairs and terrace dwellings, built immediately prior to the commencement of the 20th century. The place was part of a new subdivision for workers housing in the intter city during the Gold Boom period.

Physical Description

A row of three semi-detached pairs and a three dwelling terrace, each is expressed with its separate gable roof and front gable detials, is expressed with its separate gable roof and front gable details, above verandahs. Most of the places have bullnose verandahs, with one of the semi-detached pair featuring a replacement skillion verandah. Whilst details tend to remain consistent with each group and vary from group to group, each dwelling has its own colour scheme and own front wall. Close to street, with narrow front gardens and walled front yards. Various, largely involving loss of detail

History

Harwood Place, with its terrace dwellings and semi-detached pairs, was part of a subdivision of worker's housing at the end of the 19th Century. Attractions of this area would have been its proximity to the City for workers and for those who didn't want to walk in, there was a tram that passed along Charles Street. For couples with children there was the West Perth Public School (Newcastle Street Government School) constructed between 1895 and 1897 and for the religious among them there were the Anglican (later Greek Orthodox) and Methodist churches not too far away in Charles Street. There were also a number of corner shops in the vicinity and a developing shopping strip along Charles Street. The residences on Harwood Place appear on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans but not on the 1897 series. The 1900 PWD sewerage plans indicate that there were originally four semi-detached pairs and a three-dwelling terrace on the eastern side of the street and three semi-detached pairs and a five dwelling terrace along the western side. The buildings on the western side are no longer extant and one of the original semi-detached pairs on the eastern side has since been removed. Nos. 10 - 26 represent the remaining three semi-detached pairs (Nos. 10 - 12, 14 - 16 & 18 - 20) and the three-dwelling terrace (Nos. 22 - 26) on the east side of Harwood Place. In 1939, a building permit was issued to H. Guthrie for the three semi-detached pairs at Nos. 10 - 20, but it is not known what work was carried out at this time. The terrace was part of the estate of Pierce Mangan who died in 1947. Mangan owned a number of other rental properties in Fitzgerald and Cowle streets, plus the family home at No. 48 Cowle Street. On his death the properties passed to his children (some of the Cowle Street ones were involed in the construction of Dorrien Gardens) and they were eventually disposed of in 2000. In 1960, a building permit was issued to P. Goodlich for reconstruction and additions to six semi-detached dwellings, which were possibly the three remaining pairs.

Moderate to High