St Stephen's Anglican Church

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Heritage List Adopted 18 Feb 2018

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Apr 1993

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1B

Category 1B

Conservation Essential A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (ie: of state or national value) because of its association with a group of places which together form a heritage precinct or area. Highest level of protection appropriate for all places in the group; Warrants a referral to the Heritage Council WA and further assessment for possible entry into the State Register; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place; Photographically record the place (individually and its relationship to the other places).

Statement of Significance

Individually the church has some historic and social significance as it represents the importance of places of worship for the local community and as a place to meet and socialise and as one of the oldest Anglican church buildings still in original location in the region. The church has aesthetic significance, having landmark value owing to its location and also for its use of stone. Consideration to be given to its inclusion in the historic Serpentine townsite group of buildings.

Physical Description

Stone, brick and corrugated iron Federation Gothic style featuring high-pitched gable roof, porch and lancet windows with tracery and stained glass wheel window at alter. Located on the south bank of the Serpentine River opposite the
Turner Cottage and south of the river from the old Serpentine School.

History

In 1912, plans for the church were drawn by architect Herbert Parry, and in 1913 the construction of the stone and corrugated iron church was completed by local bricklayer, Fred Allum for a cost of £436.6.8. The church was consecrated by Bishop Riley in May 1913.

Integrity/Authenticity

MODIFICATIONS: Rear lean-to; separate red brick and stone toilet block in sympathetic style. New roof in original short sheet corrugated iron. (March 2000)

Fair-Good

SJ12-06 Local Heritage Survey