Oxford Hotel

368 Oxford St Leederville

cnr Oxford St and Anzac Road

Statement of Significance

Oxford Hotel is a long surviving landmark on a prominent location on Oxford Street. It is the first hotel in Leederville and is representative of the manner in which suburban hotels were consistently modified and adpated by well known architects to suit the changing needs of the hotel trade. It has been a social meeting place on Oxford Street for most of the past century.

Physical Description

The two storey hotel has an upper level balcony that returns around the corner of Oxford Street and Anzac Road. The balcony under the main roof features column supports and a solid baluster. The building reduces to one storey along the Anzac Street frontage as it goes up hill from Oxford Street. A gable ended bay terminates the building elevation on the southern end facing Oxford Street. Recent renovations have taken place. Zero street setbacks. Considerable internal and external modifications.

History

The Oxford Hotel, on the corner of Oxford Street and Anzac Road, is not shown on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans. It was constructed between 1900 and 1904. The building was listed in Wise's Post Office Directories, or the first time in 1904 when J. Quigley was listed as the licensee. The following year it was Mrs Anne McDonald. In 1910 it was Donald L. Mc Nicol and Horace L. Giles in 1912. In 1925 the licensee was Ernest J. Holland, in 1935 R.S.R. Plumb and in 1949, the last year of the Directories, it was J. Downie. A number of these licensees lived with their families in the upstairs section and Aileen O'Dea, daughter of Mr Prendergast (a licensee in the 1930s), recalled how lovely it was sleeping on the open verandah in summer. The building has been renovated several times, possibly accounting for its rather electric architectural appearance. Records show that alterations to the bars took place in 1931. These were designed by architects Oldham Boas & Ednie-Brown, and carried out by J. Hawkins and Sons. In 1939, minor renovations were designed by architect William G. Bennett. The contractor at this time was I.G. Gibson. The work carried out in the 1930s was part of the modernization process which existing hotels were undertaking at this time. Ron McGrath, who lived next door to the hotel in the 1930s recalled that, 'By the hotel, on the footpath, were two wooden doors that would open up and down into the cellar were lowered the kegs from the brewery trucks, on a sliding ladder. The kegs would hit onto tyres down below and then they were stacked in the cellar. The toilet was right next to the lane near our place. They had to come outside and walk up the road and into the toilet. That was quite private and away from the hotel.' In the 1950s and 1960s changes were made to the exterior and the arched windows were bricked and made square with the idea of making it conform with the style of that period. A licence was issued to E.J. Holland in 1952 and owner G. Tighe was also issued with a licence to build a store room and garage in 1965. The place offered cheap accommodation for single men into the late 1980s. Peter Hayes took over the leasehold of the hotel in August 1999. It was closed for 17 months from 13 September that year and Peter and his son renovated the ground floor section and the cellar under the direction of architectural designer Anthony Cassella. It re-opened on 14 February 2001. The upstairs section, which is now function rooms with a bar/lounge area, was subsequently renovated and that opened in December 2004. When Peter took over the leasehold of the hotel, Lot 8 (next door on Oxford Street) '˜was like a rubbish tip'¦with old car bodies and all sorts of stuff. Old horse bones'¦' He gained approval to develop it as a beer garden and in 2008 it was in use for eating, drinking and for live performances.

Low to moderate

Inter-War Free Classical