Church of Christ (fmr)

24 Spencer St Bunbury

Architect's Offices

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

DEMOLISHED
Church of Christ was built c. 1910 as a purpose built church for the followers of the faith, who had been in Bunbury since the mid-1800s.

DEMOLISHED

History

The first members of the Church of Christ arrived in Western Australia in 1886 and within the next 10 years they had settled in different areas of the colony.

The first meeting of the Church of Christ in Bunbury was held on 28 September 1902. Early meetings were held in the home of Brother Knight before moving into the Rechabite Hall in 1903. Meetings were held in the hall for the next seven years.

In 1909, Brother T. Mann sold the Church a block of land for £95 and the following year the church was built. The foundation stone was laid by the first preacher, Brother Clifford Gordon, and the church was officially opened on 26 June 1910. At the time the preacher was J. B. Mosey.

Membership grew steadily in the church until 1918 when a rift occurred resulting in the loss of many members. It was not until the 1980s that the Church gained significant numbers again.

In 1935 considerable additions were added to the church.

Associated to the church was a bible school which was presided over by Brother Arthur Chessell for many years. The Church also had strong ties with young people and its Christian Endeavour Society.

In 1987 a new brick hall was built in Timperley Road and the building in Spencer Street was no longer used by the Church.

It was as as offices in the interim until it was demolished following extensive damage caused by a tornado on 16 May 2005.

DEMOLISHED

DEMOLISHED