HOUSE & LIMESTONE FEATURE(S), 71 ATTFIELD STREET

71 Attfield St Fremantle

Level 3

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of some cultural heritage significance for its contribution to the heritage of Fremantle in terms of its individual or collective aesthetic, historic, social or scientific significance, and /or its contribution to the streetscape, local area and Fremantle. Its contribution to the urban context should be maintained and enhanced.

Statement of Significance

House and limestone feature, 71 Attfield Street, is a limestone, brick and iron single storey house dating from c1901. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

71 Attfield Street is a single storey, limestone, brick and tile cottage with a symmetrical facade designed as a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone with brick quoins. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The cottage had been rendered, however in 2007, the render was in the process of being removed revealing the limestone and brick quoins beneath. The verandah has been removed. The cottage has a central front door and timber framed casement windows. A high level rendered limestone wall is situated on the front boundary line.

History

From Council Rate records the Lots 676/675 part 12, 71 Attfield Street was a vacant site in 1900 and was owned by Mrs Philip Webster. By 1901/02 a cottage was constructed and Mrs Webster a widow was the occupier. The limestone feature was probably constructed at this time.
The house at 71 Attfield Street was formerly 97 Attfield Street. Numbers changed in 1935/36.
By 1906 Walter Mews, became the second occupant of the house. W. Mews was born in Perth in 1861 to John Charles and Elizabeth (nee Bishop) and died in 1933. He was educated at Fremantle Boys School in Adelaide Street, and during 1881 married Sophie Hannah Davies (b.1857 and d.1942).Walter and Sophie had two children, Sydney Alfred and Edna May. Walter Mews was a confectioner and occupied the premises on Lot 430 Bannister Street from 1899 to 1909 and Lot 428 Bannister Street from 1910 (8-12 Bannister Street previously known as the Bannister Street Workshops).
The Public Works Department map dated 1908 shows the stone house with front and back verandahs.
By 1940 Malcom Henry Pamment who was the manager of Walter Mews Ltd resided in the house which was still owned by Sophie Mews. Later owners included John and AM Gibson followed by Sebastian Guocci.
In 1960 an application was made to Council to renew the existing windows and tile roof. Then in 1971 an application was made to restore the existing front verandah. Building records show that this work was completed in the same year. In 1974 an application was made to construct a new garage that was completed the following year.
This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to high degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, medium long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining but with some alterations. Note building currently under renovation (2007)

Condition

Condition assessed as fair - note house currently under renovation (2007) (assessed from streetscape survey only).

Historic site