Two Houses

123-125 Aberdeen St Northbridge

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Feb 2004

Local Heritage Survey Adopted Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic and historic significance as a Federation Queen Anne former two storey pair built in 1900.
The building is a reminder that this area of Perth was primarily residential and is representative of the way of life of the wealthier residents of Perth in the early twentieth century.

Physical Description

Two storey pair of semi-detached residential buildings distinguished by front gables with half-timbered detail. Front verandah modified from original partly infilled.

History

In the early years of the Swan River colony the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport. Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982.
In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to be more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. The homes built in Perth the 1890's and early 1900's were generally larger and more elaborately detailed than the earlier simple cottages there replaced. Although influenced in their design by homes of Victoria in particular, due to the influx of migrants from the eastern states, houses in Perth tended to be constructed as single detached, or sometimes pairs of attached houses, rather than the extensive rows of terrace houses found in eastern Australia. Houses were generally single storey brick with corrugated iron roofs. Some more prestigious homes had slate or tiled roofs. Stucco decoration was popular as was wrought iron lace and timber fretwork consultant.
The area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was valued by the Whadjuk Nyoongar for its low lying and swampy lakes system, which provided abundant resources. After colonisation, this land was not settled as quickly as drier areas on the ridge of Perth. In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing fertile land for farming. As the population grew during the convict era of the 1850s the land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860 and taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses.
This was an immediate response to the tripling of the State’s population in the recent decade due to the gold boom, and a pressing demand for affordable accommodation.
A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time. Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area. Northbridge, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge, was approved as a suburb name in 1982. The two-storey semi-detached houses at 123-125 Aberdeen Street were originally numbered 131-133. The Post Office Directory lists them for the first time in 1900. Numbering changed in 1908 to 123-125. In 1930 the place was vacant and in 1931 it was listed as ‘Italiana Home’. A 1932 advertisement in ‘Stampa Italiana’ an Italian newspaper, records Luigi Balbiani as the occupant, who is registering his business ‘Bussola Macaroni’ in Hay Street, Subiaco. From 1935 the houses are listed under John Sepich, agent. In 1966, Davorka Sepich was granted a Certificate of Naturalisation from the Department of immigration, listed as living at 125 Aberdeen Street, indicating the same family was still in the house.
The houses are built in the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture but have now been modified with an upper floor concrete balustrade and arched porched entries. A real estate advertisement online (Nov 2018) shows that some of the original features remain internally, including the timber staircases, skirtings, moulded archways, sash windows, and sidelight surrounds to the front doors.

Medium level of integrity.
Medium level of authenticity. Original form roof and verandah not original.