Wreck Site - Carbet Castle

Koombana Bay Bunbury

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 20 Dec 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site - Shipwreck

Historic Site - Shipwreck

SHIPWRECK
The wreck of the 'Carbet Castle', together with the other shipwrecks in Koombana Bay, tell the story of the trials and dangers of early trade and transport in and out of the port of Bunbury. The 'Carbet Castle' was the largest ship wrecked in Koombana Bay and manypeople still recall this wreck, as it was readily observed from shore for many years, and often improvised as a local fishing platform.

Physical Description

A two deck iron barque, disintegrated remains buried in the fore-dunes, subsequent to the accumulation of sand from the groyne built for the Bunbury Power Station.

History

'Carbet Castle' was registered in Liverpool, United Kingdom, and left Newport in Wales on 14 January 1897 with a cargo of railway materials for the Bridgetown line which was to be discharged at Bunbury.

‘Carbet Castle’ was a two deck iron barque, weighing 1,657 tons (also reported as 1,531 tons). Either way, it was the largest vessel wrecked on Bunbury’s shore.

On 25 May 1897, the 'Bunbury Herald' reported that the ‘Carbett Castle’ had been blown ashore on 13 May and lay stranded on the North Shore broken in half. It was also reported that the two year old ship was wrecked in gale force winds and that the master was forced to release the port anchor to avoid collision with the ‘Corolla’, which was moored nearby.

Later, at a public auction, agent James Moore sold the gear and hull, shipping stores, cooking utensils and so on. The auction took place on Mr Cusack’s allotment at White Road, Bunbury. As a result, a number of relics from this vessel have passed into the ownership of local residents and some are now housed in King Cottage Musuem.

Among the items salvaged was the ship's bell, which summoned passengers at Henderson's Bus Service when buses were due to depart. It is also believed that a light from the wreck was placed in the foyer of Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School.

For many years the wreck was readily visible from the shore and was often used as a platform by local fishers.

After the construction of the groyne for the Bunbury Power Station, the accumulation of sand gradually covered the wreck. The wreck is now buried under sand about 0.5 kilometres inland.

Archaeology

SHIPWRECK

It now lies buried approximately 1/2 km inland, in the sand dunes.

Condition

Disintegrated remains buried in the fore-dunes, subsequent to the accumulation of sand from the groyne built for the Bunbury Power Station.

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other

TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS River & sea transport