HOUSE, 25 SAMSON STREET

25 Samson St White Gum Valley

Heritage List YES 23 Feb 2022

Local Heritage Survey YES 23 Feb 2022 Level 3

Level 3

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of some cultural heritage significance for its contribution to the heritage of Fremantle in terms of its individual or collective aesthetic, historic, social or scientific significance, and /or its contribution to the streetscape, local area and Fremantle. Its contribution to the urban context should be maintained and enhanced.

25 Samson Street has cultural heritage significance:
- as a good example of a house constructed c1909 with aesthetic and historic significance as a typical example of the single storey limestone and brick quoined cottages constructed around the turn of the century;
- for the contribution that it makes to an intact late nineteenth and early twentieth century streetscape; and
- The place is significant as a representation of working people’s living conditions in the Fremantle area. The place has undergone some alterations but is largely intact
- The place contributes significantly to the surrounding streetscape.

Physical Description

25 Samson Street constructed c 1909, is a single storey stone and brick quoined house with a zincalume hipped roof and a chimney. The front façade is symmetrical with a central front door flanked on either side by timber replacement windows. (Note the current windows would have replaced timber double hung sash windows). The dropped verandah is supported by turned timber posts and has timber brackets. There are additions at the rear of the house. There is a rendered masonry and timber fence to the front boundary line.

The following places form a significant group and contribute to the streetscape of Samson Street; 23, 25, 26, 28, 31, 30, 32, 34, 35, 41, 43, 45, 49, 51, 55, 57, 59, 61, and the Norfolk Pines

25 Samson Street was originally numbered 55 Samson Street. Albert Cole, grocer, is listed
as the likely first occupant of 55 Samson Street in 1909 and was the occupier until 1913
when Robert Addy Hill, stock agent, is listed in the Post Office Directories as living in the
cottage. From c1917 Mrs Annie E Claxton occupies the house The next 20 years sees
several different residents and by 1935 Mrs A McLeod resides there.
The 1917 Sewerage Diagram clearly shows a limestone cottage with a full length verandah.
Nos. 53, 55 and 65 changed numbers to 23, 25 and 31 in c1940 as the numbers in the street jumped from 7 to 67 over 3 lots.
25 Samson Street was not included in the first Fremantle Municipal Heritage Inventory which was adopted in 2000. On 27 February 2022 Council resolved to add 25 Samson Street to the Fremantle Heritage List and the Local Heritage Survey as a management category Level 3 place.

Integrity - High
Authenticity Moderate/ High