Horry's Tree

Vincent St Leederville

Location Details

Main Roads WA Road Reserve – bounded by the Mitchell Freeway, Melrose, Stamford and Vincent Streets, Leederville

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Jun 2016 Category B

Statement of Significance

Horry’s Tree (Moreton Bay Fig tree) has moderate historic significance being planted by Horace (Horry) Thompson, a dairyman and resident within the Leederville area who fought for Australia and lost his life at the Battle of
not demolished within the land resumption area designated by the Main Roads Department for the construction
of the Mitchell Freeway in the 1970s. Horry’s Tree has moderate aesthetic significance as a mature and healthy specimen
of its kind, which is of considerable height that is clearly visible from the dual use path along the Mitchell Freeway adjacent to the Vincent Street off ramp and is accessible to the public.
Horry’s Tree has some social significance being valued by the community through its historic and social associations with the Thompson Family and the community in Leederville more generally. The tree serves to contribute to the community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

An inspection of Horry’s Tree was undertaken in October 2014 for the purpose of this assessment. Horry’s Tree has a moderate level of aesthetic value and is a mature and healthy specimen of considerable height. It is clearly visible from the dual use path along the Mitchell Freeway adjacent to the Vincent Street off ramp and is accessible to the public.

Passchendaele in the First World War. Horry was the son of Harry Thompson who served as a Leederville Councillor in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Horry’s Tree was the only domestic tree at this particular location that was conserved from demolition within the land resumption area designated by the Main Roads Department for the building of Mitchell Freeway in the 1970s.

RARITY
Horry’s Tree belongs to a species of fig tree that are not rare in the City of Vincent, however this tree on the original site is one of the few trees to survive removal within the land resumption area designated by the Main Roads Department for the building of the Mitchell Freeway in the 1970’s.

Tree