Morby Farm Cottage, Northam

Shire of Northam

State Register Registered 26 Mar 2019 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 May 1980

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

Morby Cottage has aesthetic and architectural significance as an example of an early cottage, constructed in the 1830s from simple materials, built to a simple design. It has historical significance as being part of the first farm to be developed in the district by John Morrell after 1836. It has social significance as it was the centre of community life in the district at that time, being the venue for church services and school classes. It still has social significance as a tourist attraction and cultural museum.

Physical Description

Morby Cottage is a single storey masonry cottage with a break pitch veranda running along the length of the front elevation.

History

John Morrell arrived in Fremantle in March 1831, where he and his son Richard traded as carpenters, and where they also cultivated a small plot with wheat and barley. Morrell was awarded a land grant of 4,500 acres in the Avon district, and late in 1835 arrived in Northam after cutting his own cart track from Morby Farm on the Avon to Northam. The land was finally assigned on 23.1.1836. He planted the vines, trees and potatoes he had brought from Cape Town, probably living in a temporary shack. He later built a permanent dwelling made from simple and crude materials. This first home was closer to the river than the existing place. The Morrell home became the centre of old Northam, with the first school and first church being located there. The first mill in the district was on the property, and good quality cheese and butter were produced. Morrell also spent time in Perth, constructing early buildings. Tragedy struck in 1843 when Morrell contracted pneumonia after attempting to save a drowning man. He was buried in a spot at the top of Doctor's Hill (memorial) Morby Cottage is now under the care of the Morby Cottage Management Committee. Many of the Morrell family heirlooms are insitu.

Integrity: Moderate degree
Authenticity: Moderate degree