Pearl Coast Zoo

Sanctuary Road Cable Beach

Broome Zoo

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 2019 Grading C

Grading C

A place (including a site with no built remains) of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, or where there are ruins, archaeological findings or no built remains: Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

• The site of the former Pearl Coast Zoo has historic value for its association with entrepreneur and businessman Lord Alistair McAlpine who made a major contribution to the development of Broome as a tourist destination.
• The site has his historic value for its association with the rapid development of the tourist industry in Broome during the 1980's.
• The site has social value for the members of the Broome and wider community who visited, worked there, or were aware of its presence in the outskirts of the town.
• The buildings on the site constructed for the zoo have historic value for their association with the zoo.

Physical Description

The grounds of the former zoo are no longer visible as the majority of the property was sold and has subsequently been subdivided for residential development. Some of the buildings of the zoo originally used for the zoo have been retained and have been repurposed for other commercial functions including the Willie Creek Pearls showroom.

History

The Pearl Coast Zoo, or Broome Zoo, was an initiative of Lord Alistair McAlpine (1942-2014). A wealthy English businessman, entrepreneur and politician who first visited Broome in 1979. From this initial trip he enthusiastically purchased large landholdings, properties and undertook several development projects in the townsite. He purchased land at Cable Beach and oversaw the establishment of the Cable Beach Resort (Ref 52), the first luxury accommodation in the town and part of a comprehensive plan to develop Broome as a tourist destination for visitors from Australia and overseas.
Following on from the resort development, McAlpine developed the Pearl Coast Zoo which reflected his passion for gardens and animals. The zoo featured natural enclosures covered approximately 60 hectares and a large wetland was the centre piece of the grounds. Movement around the grounds was largely on walkways approximately 2 meters above the ground enabling visitors to view into the enclosures.
The focus of the collection was African species, particularly antelope as the climate was similar to the African environment but without endemic diseases. Native parrots were also a speciality of the collection with three large aviaries for a diverse and wide ranging collection of rare birds. The museum had a successful breeding program in several species.
Despite some initial opposition from locals and some environmentalists the zoo was initially a success. However, a number of factors, including economic recession and the Pilot strike in 1989, lead to the demise of McAlpine’s Broome assets and the zoo closed c1991.

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Depression & boom
PEOPLE Innovators